STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,712 this week

Felix E. Feist (1910–1965)


Felix E. Feist was born on February 28, 1910 in New York City, New York, USA as Felix Ellison Feist. He was a producer and director, known for Deluge (1933), Donovan's Brain (1953) and The Devil Thumbs a Ride (1947). He was married to Lisa Howard. He died on September 2, 1965 in Encino, California, USA. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Hispanic and Latino Stories to Celebrate

From inspiring documentaries and hit streaming series to festival gems, these movies and TV shows capture the range of Hispanic and Latino stories worth watching this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tombstone Territory
Mine Disasters (S3, Ep13)
Sat, Sep 18 6:00 AM PDT on FETV (477)
Tombstone Territory
Eyewitness (S3, Ep14)
Sat, Sep 18 6:30 AM PDT on FETV (477)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 727 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 76 people
created 26 Sep 2018
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 02 Dec 2013
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Felix E. Feist's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Deluge Director
(1933)
Donovan's Brain Director
(1953)
(1947)
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 1965 Peyton Place (TV Series) (producer - 63 episodes)
- Episode #2.21 (1965) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
- Episode #2.20 (1965) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
- Episode #2.19 (1965) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
- Episode #2.18 (1965) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
- Episode #2.17 (1965) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
 1957-1959 The Californians (TV Series) (producer - 62 episodes)
- An Act of Faith (1959) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
- The Bell Tolls (1959) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
- One Ton of Peppercorns (1959) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
- The Fur Story (1959) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
- The Fugitive (1959) ... (producer - as Felix Feist)
 1957 Harbormaster (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Thievingest Dog (1957) ... (producer)
 1944 Reckless Age (associate producer)
Show Show Director (75 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Felix Feist Jr. | Felixt Feist | Felix Feist

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Lisa Howard  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His ex-wife, actress-cum-newswoman Lisa Howard, who appeared in several of his 1950s films, committed suicide just two months before his death from cancer. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed