No photo available. Represent Rudi Fehr? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 142,101 this week

Rudi Fehr (I) (1911–1999)

Rudi Fehr was born on July 6, 1911 in Berlin, Germany. He is known for his work on Key Largo (1948), Dial M for Murder (1954) and Paper Moon (1973). He was married to Maris Wrixon. He died on April 16, 1999 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 55 people
created 04 Nov 2013
 
a list of 104 people
created 14 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rudi Fehr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Key Largo Editor
(1948)
(1954)
Paper Moon Miscellaneous Crew
(1973)
Apocalypse Now Editorial Department
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (35 credits)
 1954 Dial M for Murder (film editor)
 1953 House of Wax
 1953 I Confess
 1948 Key Largo
 1947 Possessed
 1946 Humoresque
 1946 A Stolen Life
 1946 Devotion
 1944 In Our Time
 1943 Watch on the Rhine (film editor)
 1942 Desperate Journey (film editor)
 1941 Navy Blues (film editor)
 1941 Million Dollar Baby (film editor)
 1941 Honeymoon for Three (film editor)
 1940 My Love Came Back (film editor)
 1940 Alice in Movieland (Short) (film editor)
 1936 The Invader (uncredited)
 1933 Le tunnel (as Fehr)
 1933 Unsichtbare Gegner (co-editor)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rudy Fehr | Fehr
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Editor and producer who began his career in Berlin, Vienna and London under the auspices of Sam Spiegel. Forced to leave Germany because of his Jewish background, he moved to Hollywood in 1936, initially translating German films into English for $60 a week. He became an assistant film editor to Warren Low, signed by Warner Brothers in the early 1940's. Fehr rose to become head of post-production ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed