Friedrich Feher (1889–1950)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55,420 this week
Friedrich Feher was born on March 16, 1889 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary [now Austria]. He was a director and actor, known for The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920), The Robber Symphony (1936) and William Tell (1913). He was married to Magda Sonja. He died on September 30, 1950 in Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3120 images
created 25 Jun 2017
 
a list of 50 people
created 06 Apr 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 24 Jun 2011
 
a list of 98 people
created 18 Apr 2014
 
a list of 274 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Friedrich Feher's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1936)
William Tell Director
(1913)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frederick Feher | Fredrick Feher | Friedrich Fehér | Friedrich Féher

Spouse:

Magda Sonja  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The main income of the Fehér family during the years of emigration came by increasingly lack film successes from other operations . Since 1939 Fehér worked mainly as a conductor and earned extra income as manager of a grocery store . See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed