STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,578 this week

Frances Faye (1912–1991)


Frances Faye was born on November 4, 1912 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Frances Cohen. She was an actress, known for Pretty Baby (1978), Double or Nothing (1937) and The Jackie Gleason Show (1952). She died on November 8, 1991 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Slaughterhouse Rulez, Ralph Breaks the Internet, and "Kidding."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 248 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 194 people
created 10 Apr 2015
 
a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frances Faye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pretty Baby
(1978)
Double or Nothing
Double or Nothing Specialty--Liza's sister
(1937)
The Jackie Gleason Show
The Jackie Gleason Show Guest Cabaret Vocalist
(1953)
The Lively Ones
The Lively Ones Herself
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1978 Pretty Baby
Nell
 1953 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Guest Cabaret Vocalist
- Guest Speaker/Lost Job (1953) ... Guest Cabaret Vocalist
 1937 Double or Nothing
Specialty--Liza's sister
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 1975 Cher (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... (writer: "Well All Right" - uncredited)
 1963 The Lively Ones (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.7 (1963) ... (performer: "Bye Bye Blackbird")
 1960 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.34 (1960) ... (performer: "The Darktown Strutters' Ball", "I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1977 Alexander: The Other Side of Dawn (TV Movie)
Herself (as Miss Frances Faye)
 1967 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.74 (1967) ... Herself
 1963 The Lively Ones (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.7 (1963) ... Herself
 1948-1960 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer / Herself / Herself - Vocalist
- Episode #13.34 (1960) ... Singer
- Episode #10.37 (1957) ... Herself
- Episode #2.6 (1948) ... Herself - Vocalist
 1956 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series)
Herself / Bess in 'Porgy and Bess' excerpt
- Tony Bennett/Mel Torme/Arthur & Kathryn Murray (1956) ... Herself / Bess in 'Porgy and Bess' excerpt
 1951 Penthouse Party (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.30 (1951) ... Herself
 1950 College of Musical Knowledge (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.13 (1950) ... Herself
 1949 The Morey Amsterdam Show (TV Series)
Herself - Singer
- Episode #2.6 (1949) ... Herself - Singer
 1949 Texaco Star Theatre (TV Series)
Herself - Singer
- Episode #1.34 (1949) ... Herself - Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2014 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Bing Crosby Rediscovered (2014) ... Herself
 2001 Chop Suey (Documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Francis Faye | Miss Frances Faye
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jewish-American cabaret artist, pianist, scat singer and performer of show tunes, often laced with sexual double entendres. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed