Frank Fay (I) (1891–1961)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,805 this week
Frank Fay was born on November 17, 1891 in San Francisco, California, USA as Francis Anthony Donner. He was an actor, known for Nothing Sacred (1937), God's Gift to Women (1931) and The Matrimonial Bed (1930). He was married to Barbara Stanwyck, Gladys Buchanan, Betty Kean and Frances White. He died on September 25, 1961 in Santa Monica, ... See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

Everything We Know About 'Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings'

IMDb breaks down the comic-book history, potential cinematic future, and everything we know about Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 24 Sep 2017
 
a list of 60 people
created 23 Dec 2019
 
a list of 69 people
created 31 Jul 2012
 
a list of 106 people
created 22 May 2018
 
a list of 197 people
created 07 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Fay's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Nothing Sacred Master of Ceremonies
(1937)
God's Gift to Women Toto Duryea
(1931)
The Matrimonial Bed Leopold Trebel
(1930)
A Fool's Advice Spencer Brown
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1955 Screen Directors Playhouse (TV Series)
Father O'Dowd
- Tom and Jerry (1955) ... Father O'Dowd
 1951 Love Nest
Charles Kenneth 'Charley' Patterson
 1943 Spotlight Scandals
Frank Fay
 1940 They Knew What They Wanted
Father McKee
 1940 I Want a Divorce
Jefferson Anthony Gilman (Jeff)
 1937 Nothing Sacred
Master of Ceremonies
 1935 Stars Over Broadway
Announcer
 1932 A Fool's Advice
Spencer Brown
 1931 Stout Hearts and Willing Hands (Short)
The Hero
 1931 God's Gift to Women
Toto Duryea
 1931 The Stolen Jools (Short)
Frank Fay
 1930 Bright Lights
Wally Dean
 1930 The Matrimonial Bed
Leopold Trebel
 1930 Under a Texas Moon
Don Carlos
 1929 Show of Shows
Master of Ceremonies
 1922 Wicklow Gold (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Conceived / appeared in (as "Performer') / wrote book for / wrote (w/Clarence Gaskill'l lyrics for "Frank Fay's Fables" on Broadway. Musical revue. Music by Clarence Gaskill. Musical Director: Gus Salzer. Conceived by Frank Fay. Choreographed by Kuy Kendall. Park Theatre: 6 Feb 1922-4 Mar 1922 (32 performances). Cast: Cecil ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His stormy 7 year marriage to Barbara Stanwyck ended after a drunken brawl, during which he tossed his only child, their adopted son, Dion, into the swimming pool. Dion (born John Charles Greene, February 5, 1932, Los Angeles County, California - died May 17, 2006, Van Nuys, Los Angeles County, California) was adopted by the couple on December 5, 1932. See more »

Nickname:

Faysie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed