STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 84 this week

Lauren Faust


Lauren Faust was born on July 25, 1974 in Annapolis, Maryland, USA as Lauren Johanna Faust. She is a writer and producer, known for Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004), The Powerpuff Girls (1998) and Wander Over Yonder (2013). She has been married to Craig McCracken since March 13, 2004. They have one child. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lauren Faust's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2001-2004)
(2013-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
  DC Super Hero Girls (TV Series) (creator - 2018-) (announced)
 2018 My Little Pony: Best Gift Ever (TV Movie) (creator)
  My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (TV Series) (developed for television by - 195 episodes, 2010 - 2018) (written by - 3 episodes, 2010)
- School Raze - Part 2 (2018) ... (creator)
- School Raze - Part 1 (2018) ... (creator)
- Father Knows Beast (2018) ... (creator)
- Sounds of Silence (2018) ... (creator)
- What Lies Beneath (2018) ... (creator)
 2018 #TheLateBatsby (Short) (written by)
 2017 My Little Pony: The Movie (based on the television series created by)
 2017 My Little Pony: Equestria Girls Specials (TV Series) (characters - 3 episodes)
- Mirror Magic (2017) ... (characters - uncredited)
- Movie Magic (2017) ... (characters - uncredited)
- Dance Magic (2017) ... (characters - uncredited)
 2016 My Little Pony: Equestria Girls - Legend of Everfree (characters - uncredited)
 2015 My Little Pony: Equestria Girls - Friendship Games (characters - uncredited)
 2015 Pinkie Spy (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2015 The Science of Magic (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2015 Friendship Through the Ages (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2015 Life Is a Runway (Short) (characters - uncredited)
  Wander Over Yonder (TV Series) (story - 13 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (written by - 6 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (Story by - 2 episodes, 2014) (story editor - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Funk/The Enemies (2014) ... (Story by)
- The Big Job/The Helper (2014) ... (story)
- The Liar/The Stray (2014) ... (story - segments "The Liar", "The Stray") / (written by - segment "The Liar")
- The Gift II: The Giftening/The Gift (2014) ... (Story by) / (story editor)
- The Party Animal/The Toddler (2014) ... (story - segments "The Party Animal", "The Toddler")
 2014 Thomas and My Little Pony (TV Series) (characters)
 2013 My Little Pony: Equestria Girls (television series: "My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic")
 2012 Super Best Friends Forever (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Name Game (2012)
- Grounded (2012)
  Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (TV Series) (7 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (developer - 56 episodes, 2004 - 2009) (story - 55 episodes, 2004 - 2009) (written by - 21 episodes, 2004 - 2008) (additional writer - 2 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Goodbye to Bloo (2009) ... (creator) / (story)
- Bloo Tube (2008) ... (creator) / (story)
- Pranks for Nothing (2008) ... (written by)
- Mondo Coco (2008) ... (creator)
 2008 The Powerpuff Girls Rule!!! (TV Movie) (story by)
 2008 Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Destination Imagination (TV Movie) (creator) / (story) / (written by)
  The Powerpuff Girls (TV Series) (story by - 15 episodes, 2002 - 2004) (writer - 5 episodes, 2001 - 2002) (written by - 1 episode, 2003)
- Silent Treatment/Sweet 'n' Sour (2004) ... (story by)
- Curses/Bang for Your Buck (2004) ... (story by)
- Documentary/Girls Gone Mild (2004) ... (story by)
- Lying Around the House/Bubble Boy (2004) ... (story by)
- Seed No Evil/City of Clipsville (2003) ... (story by)
 2003 The Powerpuff Girls: 'Twas the Fight Before Christmas (Video) (story by) / (written by)
 2002 The Powerpuff Girls Movie (story) / (written by)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Animation department (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lauren J. Faust
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the strong male following of My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (2010)]: The fact that they (gave the show a chance) and that they were open-minded and cool enough and secure in their masculinity enough to embrace it and love it and go online and talk about how much they love it - I'm kind of proud.

Trivia:

Her husband, Craig McCracken, based the design and personality of Frankie from Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004) on her. See more »

Trademark:

often works with tara strong. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed