No photo available. Represent Sam Fatu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,239 this week

Sam Fatu

Sam Fatu was born on October 11, 1965 in San Francisco, California, USA as Solofa Fatu. He is an actor, known for WWF Championship Wrestling (1972), WXW Rage TV (1996) and Saturday Night's Main Event (1985). He has been married to Sandra Anoa'i since May 14, 1996. They have three children. He was previously married to Dana Francis. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Fatu's work have you seen?

Known For

WWF Championship Wrestling The Tonga Kid / Tonga Kid
(1984-1986)
(1996)
WWF All-Star Wrestling The Tonga Kid
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1996 WXW Rage TV (TV Series)
Fatu
 1987-1988 Saturday Night's Main Event (TV Series)
Tama
- Episode #3.5 (1988) ... Tama
- Episode #2.4 (1987) ... Tama
 1986-1988 WWF Challenge (TV Series)
Tama
- Episode dated 14 January 1988 (1988) ... Tama
- Episode dated 10 January 1988 (1988) ... Tama
- Episode dated 8 November 1987 (1987) ... Tama
 1986-1988 WWF Superstars (TV Series)
Tama the Islander / Tama
- Episode #5.1 (1988) ... Tama the Islander
- Episode #4.19 (1987) ... Tama the Islander
- Episode #1.11 (1986) ... Tama
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Tama the Islander
 1987 Best of the WWF Volume 10 (Video)
Tama the Islander
 1987 Best of the WWF Volume 13 (Video)
Tama
 1986 Villains of the Squared Circle (Video)
Tonga Kid
 1986 Body Slam
Tonga Tom (as The Tonga Kid - Sam Fatu)
 1984-1986 World Wrestling Federation (TV Series)
Tama / The Tonga Kid
- Episode dated 20 October 1986 (1986) ... Tama
- Episode dated 28 December 1984 (1984) ... The Tonga Kid
 1984-1986 WWF Championship Wrestling (TV Series)
The Tonga Kid / Tonga Kid
- Episode dated 16 August 1986 (1986) ... Tonga Kid
- Episode dated 12 January 1985 (1985) ... The Tonga Kid
- Episode dated 20 October 1984 (1984) ... The Tonga Kid
- Episode dated 24 March 1984 (1984) ... The Tonga Kid
 1986 Highlander
Professional Wrestler (uncredited)
 1985 Roddy Piper's Greatest Hits (Video)
The Tonga Kid
 1984 WWF All-Star Wrestling (TV Series)
The Tonga Kid
- Episode dated 25 February 1984 (1984) ... The Tonga Kid
- Episode dated 7 January 1984 (1984) ... The Tonga Kid
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Samoan Savage | The Tonga Kid - Sam Fatu

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Older brother of WWE Superstars Umaga [Eddie Fatu], and Rikishi [Solofa Fatu Jr.]. Was known as Tama of the Islanders in the WWF with Haku [Tonga Fifita]. Before that he was the Tonga Kid. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed