No photo available. Represent Daniel Farson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 409,255 this week

Daniel Farson (1927–1997)

Daniel Farson was born on January 8, 1927 in Kensington, London, England. He is known for Daniel Farson's Curse, Sparrows Can't Sing (1963) and Gallery (1984). He died on November 27, 1997 in Barnstaple, Devon, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 538 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 
a list of 638 people
created 09 Jan 2021
 
a list of 157 people
created 09 Jan 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Farson's work have you seen?

Known For

Sparrows Can't Sing Additional Crew
(1963)
Gallery Writer
(1984-1990)
Londoners Writer
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1984-1990 Gallery (TV Series) (devised by - 40 episodes)
- Episode #4.10 (1990) ... (devised by)
- Episode #4.9 (1990) ... (devised by)
- Episode #4.8 (1990) ... (devised by)
- Episode #4.7 (1990) ... (devised by)
- Episode #4.6 (1990) ... (devised by)
 1978 The Clifton House Mystery (TV Mini Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... (writer)
 1972 Full House (TV Series documentary) (material compiled by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (1972) ... (material compiled by)
 1965 Londoners (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Frighteners (1965) ... (writer)
 1963 Beat City (TV Movie documentary)
 1958 Keeping in Step (TV Series documentary) (script - 7 episodes)
- The Stock Exchange (1958) ... (script)
- This England (1958) ... (script)
- The Women's Institute (1958) ... (script)
- Brigade of Guards (1958) ... (script)
- The Wedding (1958) ... (script)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Marie, The Story of Marie Lloyd," was performed at the Lincoln Theatre in Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England with Jean Boht, Brian Protheroe, Rhys McConnochie, Peter Bourke, Martin Duncan, and Claire Venables in the cast. Philip Hedley was director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dan Farson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biographer of Bram Stoker, who was his great uncle. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed