STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,074 this week

Peter Farrelly (I)


Peter Farrelly was born on December 17, 1956 in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, USA as Peter John Farrelly. He is a producer and writer, known for There's Something About Mary (1998), Dumb and Dumber (1994) and Green Book (2018). He has been married to Melinda Farrelly since December 31, 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hall Pass
Sat, Dec 22 7:30 PM EST on COMEDY (207)
Hall Pass
Sun, Dec 23 5:00 PM EST on COMEDY (207)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 6 images
updated 27 Jul 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 30 Apr 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 22 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Farrelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Golden Globes Nominees: Everything You Need to Know

The Golden Globe nominations have been announced. Check out our gallery of the nominees in character, IMDb exclusive interviews, directors' trademarks, and more.

See all the nominees

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 20 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1994)
Green Book Producer
(2018)
Movie 43 Producer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (22 credits)
 2017-2018 Loudermilk (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- All Apologies (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Cruel To Be Kind (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Bourbon Street (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Highway 10 Revisited (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Green Book (producer)
 2017 The Black Ghiandola (Short) (consulting producer)
 2017 Hot Summer Nights (executive producer)
 2015 The Leisure Class (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2014 Dumb and Dumber To (producer)
 2013 Movie 43 (producer)
 2012 The Three Stooges (producer)
 2011 Hall Pass (producer)
 2009 The Lost Son of Havana (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Unhitched (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Pole-Dancing Toddler (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Mardi Gras Croc Attack (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Yorkshire Terrier Sucked Into the Internet (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Conjoined Twins Pitch No-Hitter (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Woman Marries Horse (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2007 I'm with Stupid (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005 The Ringer (producer)
 2002-2004 Ozzy & Drix (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Cavities (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Nature Calls (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Double Dose (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Supplements (2004) ... (executive producer)
- A Cold Day in Hector (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2003 Blitt Happens (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2003 Stuck on You (producer)
 2001 Shallow Hal (producer)
 2001 Osmosis Jones (producer)
 2001 Say It Isn't So (producer)
 2000 Me, Myself & Irene (producer)
 1999 Outside Providence (producer)
 1998 There's Something About Mary (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:


Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Peter Farrally | Peter

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We're the anti-Coens. Nobody analyzes our filmmaking, and we don't want them to. [on he and his brother] See more »

Trivia:

Frequently cast Herbie Flynn, Richard Jenkins, and friends and family as well as residents from Rhode Island. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Rob Moran and Jackie Flynn. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed