STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 80,554 this week

Patricia Farr (I) (1913–1948)


Patricia Farr was born on January 15, 1913 in San Francisco, California, USA as Arleine Rutledge Farr. She was an actress, known for Tailspin Tommy (1934), This Gun for Hire (1942) and Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941). She was married to Walton Robert Mayo. She died on February 23, 1948 in Burbank, California. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 03 Mar 2015
 
a list of 180 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 540 people
created 27 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Farr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tailspin Tommy Betty Lou Barnes
(1934)
(1942)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith Gloria O'Dea
(1941)
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 1945 Incendiary Blonde
Bill's Receptionist (uncredited)
 1944 National Barn Dance
Secretary (uncredited)
 1942 Highways by Night
Phyllis (uncredited)
 1942 This Gun for Hire
Ruby
 1942 To the Shores of Tripoli
Girl (uncredited)
 1941 Skylark
Lil - Waitress at Hamburger Stand (uncredited)
 1941 Three Girls About Town
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1941 New Wine
Miss LaRue - the Playgirl
 1941 West Point Widow
Miss Hinkle
 1941 Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Gloria O'Dea
 1938 Trade Winds
Peggy (uncredited)
 1937 Lady Behave!
Clarice Kendall Andrews Cormack
 1937 All American Sweetheart
Connie Adams
 1937 Girls Can Play
Peanuts O'Malley
 1937 Speed to Spare
Peaches OBrien
 1937 Criminals of the Air
Maimie
 1936 Lady Luck
Mamie Murphy
 1936 Three of a Kind
Prudence Cornelius
 1936 Everybody's Old Man
Telephone Girl (uncredited)
 1935 The Lady in Scarlet
Ella Carey
 1935 Metropolitan
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1935 Orchids to You
Polly
 1935 Helldorado
Flo (uncredited)
 1934 Tailspin Tommy
Betty Lou Barnes
 1934 Stand Up and Cheer!
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1933 I Am Suzanne!
Chorine (uncredited)
 1933 Footlight Parade
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1933 My Weakness
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1933 I Loved You Wednesday
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1932 What Price Hollywood?
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1931/I Silence
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1931 The Secret Call
Ellen
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked as an usherette at a Los Angeles movie theatre prior to being signed by Paramount. Was under contract to Columbia from 1937. See more »

Nickname:

The Kansas City Girl

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed