STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 196 this week

Golshifteh Farahani


Golshifteh started her acting career in theater at the age of 6 and has always kept a strong link with theater, but it was at the age of 14 that she acted in her first film Derakhte Golabi (1998), for which she won the prize for the Best Actress from the international section of the Fajr film festival, immediately making her one of the stars of ... See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers

Our favorite trailers of the week include another round of "Let it Go" and a talking Pokemon.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 19 images
updated 02 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Golshifteh Farahani's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2019 Arab Blues (post-production)
Selma
 2019 L'angle mort (post-production)
Elham
 2019 Gen: Lock (TV Series)
Yasamin 'Yaz' Madrani
- The Best Defense (2019) ... Yasamin 'Yaz' Madrani (voice)
- Training Daze (2019) ... Yasamin 'Yaz' Madrani (voice)
- Second Birthday (2019) ... Yasamin 'Yaz' Madrani (voice)
- There's Always Tomorrow (2019) ... Yasamin 'Yaz' Madrani (voice)
- The Pilot (2019) ... Yasamin 'Yaz' Madrani (voice)
 2018 Les filles du soleil
Bahar
 2017 Santa & Cie
Amélie
 2017 The Upside
Maggie
 2017/VI Shelter
Mona
 2017 The Song of Scorpions
Nooran
 2016 Paterson
Laura
 2016 Finding Altamira
Conchita
 2016 Les malheurs de Sophie
Madame de Réan
 2015 Go Home
Nada
 2015 Les deux amis
Mona Dessaint
 2014 Exodus: Gods and Kings
Nefertari
 2014/II Eden
Yasmin
 2014 Rosewater
Maryam
 2013 My Sweet Pepper Land
Govend
 2012 Just Like a Woman
Mona
 2011 Poulet aux prunes
Irâne
 2011 La règle de trois (Short)
Marie
 2011 There Be Dragons
Leila
 2009 Darbareye Elly
Sepideh
 2008 Body of Lies
Aisha
 2008 Shirin
Woman in audience
 2008 Divar
Setareh
 2007 Santuri
Hanieh
 2006 Gis Borideh
Mariam
 2006 Mim mesle madar
Sepideh
 2006 Half Moon
Niwemang
 2006 Be name pedar
Habibeh
 2005 Bab'Aziz
Nour
 2004 Ashk-e sarma
Ronak
 2004/II Boutique
Eti
 2004 Jayi digar
 2003 Deux fereshté
Azar
 2001 Zamaneh
Zamaneh
 2000 Haft parde
The Angel
 1998 Derakhte Golabi
M
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed in the theater play "Mariam & Mardavij" written and directed by her father Behzad Farahani. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Golshifte Farahani

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The subjects that I am working are movies that say something. They are shouting or criticising something. I would hate to play a princess waiting for the prince to come and give her a kiss. See more »

Trivia:

As of 2009, was living in Paris, France. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Mahershala Ali: From "4400" to 'Green Book'

Mahershala Ali is perhaps best known for his performances in "House of Cards" and Moonlight, and has been nominated for his second Oscar for Green Book. What other roles has he played?

Watch now



Recently Viewed