No photo available. Represent Ladislas Farago? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 475,664 this week

Ladislas Farago (1906–1980)

Ladislas Farago was born on September 21, 1906 in Csurgo, Hungary. He is known for his work on Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970), Patton (1970) and The Man Called X (1956). He was married to Liesel Mroz. He died on October 15, 1980 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1278 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 82 people
created 06 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ladislas Farago's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tora! Tora! Tora!
(1970)
Patton
Patton Writer
(1970)
The Man Called X
The Man Called X Miscellaneous Crew
(1956-1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
  The Man Called X (TV Series) (technical advisor - 6 episodes, 1956 - 1957) (technical supervisor - 2 episodes, 1956) (technical adviser - 1 episode, 1956)
- Gas Masks (1957) ... (technical advisor)
- Voice on Tape (1956) ... (technical advisor)
- Speech (1956) ... (technical advisor)
- Fallout (1956) ... (technical advisor)
- Operation Janus (1956) ... (technical advisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1986 The Last Days of Patton (TV Movie) (writer: book)
 1970 Tora! Tora! Tora! (based on "The Broken Seal")
 1970 Patton (based on factual material from Patton: Ordeal and Triumph)
 1956 The Man Called X (TV Series) (material - 1 episode)
- For External Use Only (1956) ... (material)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1974 The Bob Braun Show (TV Series)
Himself - Writer
- Episode dated 7 November 1974 (1974) ... Himself - Writer
 1972 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 28 January 1972 (1972) ... Himself
 1965 The Les Crane Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.41 (1965) ... Himself
 1957 To Tell the Truth (TV Series)
Himself - Contestant
- Episode dated 22 January 1957 (1957) ... Himself - Contestant
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "The Last Days of Patton" (filmed as The Last Days of Patton (1986)) See more »

Alternate Names:

László Faragó
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed