No photo available. Represent Georgie Fame? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,075 this week

Georgie Fame

The beginnings of Georgie Fame started on June 26, 1943 when he was born as Clive Powell in Leigh, Lancashire. By 1957, at the age of 14, he had joined a local pop group called the Dominoes, as a pianist. In 1959 the group won a talent contest put on by bandleader Rory Blackwell, at which point Blackwell offered Clive a job playing piano with his ... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georgie Fame's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

East Is East Soundtrack
(1999)
(1969)
Boom! Soundtrack
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 1992-2008 Getaway (TV Series documentary) (composer - 307 episodes)
- Episode #17.28 (2008) ... (composer: theme - as Clive Powell)
- Italy 4 Every 1 (2008) ... (composer: theme - as Clive Powell)
- Holidays in the Sun (2008) ... (composer: theme - as Clive Powell)
- Episode #17.21 (2008) ... (composer: theme - as Clive Powell)
- Episode #17.20 (2008) ... (composer: theme - as Clive Powell)
 1990-1992 El C.I.D. (TV Series) (singer - 19 episodes)
- The Lone Stranger (1992) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
- Day of the Gato (1992) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
- Who Needs Enemies? (1992) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
- My Brother's Keeper (1992) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
- Nothing Is Forever (1992) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
  Yes, Honestly (TV Series) (composer - 13 episodes, 1976) (performer - 13 episodes, 1976)
- Keeping Your Composer (1976) ... (composer: theme song) / (performer: theme song - uncredited)
- Make Them Listen: Croon Anywhere (1976) ... (composer: theme song) / (performer: theme song - uncredited)
- Three's None (1976) ... (composer: theme song) / (performer: theme song - uncredited)
- Sitting at My Piano (1976) ... (composer: theme song) / (performer: theme song - uncredited)
- Gilding the Lily (1976) ... (composer: theme song) / (performer: theme song - uncredited)
 1972 The Alf Garnett Saga (singer: title song)
 1970 Entertaining Mr Sloane (music played and sung by)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Price and Fame | Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames | Georgie Fame and The Blue Flames | Georgie Fame and the Blue Flames | Clive Powell | Fame and Price | Georgie Fame and Alan Price
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed