Jerry Falwell (1933–2007)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 130,284 this week
Jerry Falwell was born on August 11, 1933 in Lynchburg, Virginia, USA as Jerry Lamon Falwell. He was a writer and actor, known for Old Time Gospel Hour (1956), The Grim Reaper (1976) and LateLine (1998). He was married to Macel Falwell. He died on May 15, 2007 in Lynchburg. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Lynchburg, Virginia, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Nineties
The One About TV (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Jul 24 9:00 PM PDT on CNN (037)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 494 people
created 29 Dec 2018
 
a list of 69 people
created 24 Dec 2013
 
a list of 149 people
created 22 Mar 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Oct 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 30 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Falwell's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1993)
The Grim Reaper Guest preacher
(1976)
LateLine Jerry Falwell
(1998)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2006 Thomas Road Live (TV Series) (creator - 3 episodes)
- Year of Jubilee: Part 3 (2006) ... (creator)
- Year of Jubilee: Part 2 (2006) ... (creator)
- Year of Jubilee: Part 1 (2006) ... (creator)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr. Jerry Falwell | Rev. Dr. Jerry Falwell | Rev. Jerry Falwell | Reverend Jerry Falwell

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The whole global warming thing is created to destroy America's free enterprise system and our economic stability. See more »

Trivia:

Sued Penthouse magazine for publishing an interview he'd given to an independent journalist. See more »

Trademark:

Booming voice

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed