STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,640 this week

Lola Falana


Born in Philadelphia in 1942, Lola Falana left home as a teenager to seek her fortune in entertainment. She often slept in subway stations before finding work. She studied African dance, and her big break came when she appeared opposite Sammy Davis Jr. in "Golden Boy" on Broadway in 1964. She then toured Italy and won fame there in two Italian ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 02 Sep 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 22 Apr 2020
 
a list of 258 people
created 07 Jan 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lola Falana's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1966)
Black Tigress Lola Gate
(1967)
The Klansman Loretta Sykes
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1988 Mad About You
Casey's Secretary
 1986 Hotel (TV Series)
Sheila Wilson
- Changes of Heart (1986) ... Sheila Wilson
 1982 Capitol (TV Series)
Charity Blake (1984-1986)
 1979 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Esther Bolling
- Spending Spree/The Hunted (1979) ... Esther Bolling
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Mara Carroll
 1977 Switch (TV Series)
Armistice Simpson
- Heritage of Death (1977) ... Armistice Simpson
 1976 Cos (TV Series)
Frequent Guest
 1975 Lady Cocoa
Coco
 1975 Ben Vereen... Comin' at Ya (TV Series)
Regular Performer
 1974 The Klansman
Loretta Sykes
 1974 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Jackie Sterling
- A String of Puppets (1974) ... Jackie Sterling
 1973 Hai visto mai? (TV Mini Series)
Hostess
- Episode #1.3 (1973) ... Hostess
- Episode #1.2 (1973) ... Hostess
- Episode #1.1 (1973) ... Hostess
 1970 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Marci Weaver
- The Song of Willie (1970) ... Marci Weaver
 1970 The Liberation of L.B. Jones
Emma Jones
 1969 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Lenore Brooks
- The Sanctuary (1969) ... Lenore Brooks
 1967 Black Tigress
Lola Gate
 1967 Quando dico che ti amo
Julia
 1966 A Man Called Adam
Theo
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Doctor Jazz" on Broadway. Musical. NOTE: She was nominated for a Tony Award for Best Actress (Musical). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Feliciano Tavares  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In later years she has turned to religion for comfort and solace, touring much of the time as an evangelist. See more »

Trademark:

Performed her signature song "Whatever Lola Wants, Lola Gets" during her Las Vegas shows. See more »

Nickname:

First Lady of Las Vegas

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed