STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 95,939 this week

Ferdinand Fairfax (1944–2008)


Ferdinand Fairfax was born on August 1, 1944 in London, England. He was a director and writer, known for Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (1981), Jeeves and Wooster (1990) and Savage Islands (1983). He died on March 7, 2008 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in London, England, UK

The Essential Eddie Murphy Watchlist

As we prepare for the return of Prince Akeem in Coming 2 America, we present our guide to comic legend Eddie Murphy's essential films.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ferdinand Fairfax's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1992-1993)
Savage Islands Director
(1983)
The Rescue Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (28 credits)
 2007 Lilies (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- The Release (2007)
- The Sea (2007)
- The Tallyman (2007)
 2005 Egypt (TV Mini-Series documentary) (5 episodes)
 2004 Rose and Maloney (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2004 The Last Detective (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Christine (2004)
 2003 Unconditional Love (TV Movie)
 2002 Trial & Retribution (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2001-2002 Murder in Mind (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Flashback (2002)
- Neighbours (2001)
- Mercy (2001)
 2001 Without Motive (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Hindsight (2001)
- Seeing Ghosts (2001)
 1999 In the Name of Love (TV Movie)
 1998 Frenchman's Creek (TV Movie)
 1998 Kavanagh QC (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996 True Blue
 1996 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dead on Time (1996)
- The Body Politic (1996)
 1995 The Choir (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1995)
- Episode #1.4 (1995)
- Episode #1.3 (1995)
- Episode #1.2 (1995)
- Episode #1.1 (1995)
 1994 Wycliffe (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Tangled Web (1994)
- The Four Jacks (1994)
 1993 Screen One (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 The Rescue
 1986 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 The Last Place on Earth (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Rejoice (1985)
- Poles Apart (1985)
- Minor Diversions (1985)
- Leading Men (1985)
 1981 Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- His Own Funeral (1981)
- In High Places (1981)
- Down and Out (1981)
 1979 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Speed King (1979)
 1979 The Professionals (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Danger UXB (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Bad Company (1979)
- Digging Out (1979)
- Unsung Heroes (1979)
- Dead Man's Shoes (1979)
 1977 The Wells of Montrose (Documentary short)
 1975 The Motorway File (Short)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ferdie Fairfax
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to BFI records, he started his career as an assistant director to noted directors J. Lee Thompson on 'The Most Dangerous Man in the World' (1969) and Don Chaffey on 'Creatures the World Forgot' (1971). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed