No photo available. Represent Myrlie Evers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,470,669 this week

Myrlie Evers

Myrlie Evers was born on March 17, 1933 in Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA as Myrlie Beasley. She is known for her work on American Playhouse (1981), Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) and The Toughest Job: William Winter's Mississippi (2014). She was previously married to Walter Edward Williams and Medgar Evers. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4026 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Myrlie Evers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

American Playhouse Miscellaneous Crew
(1983)
Ghosts of Mississippi Miscellaneous Crew
(1996)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi (consultant)
 1983 American Playhouse (TV Series) (consultant - 1 episode)
- For Us the Living: The Medgar Evers Story (1983) ... (consultant)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Myrlie Evers-Williams | Myrlie Evers- Williams | Myrlie Evers Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her murdered husband] Medgar was a man who never wanted adoration, who never wanted to be in the limelight. He was a man who saw a job that needed to be done and he answered the call and the fight for freedom, dignity and justice not just for his people but for all people. See more »

Trivia:

Chairperson of the NAACP from 1995 - 1998; she worked to restore the tarnished image of the organization. She also helped improve its financial status, raising enough money to eliminate its debt. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed