No photo available. Represent Medgar Evers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,280 this week

Medgar Evers (1925–1963)

Medgar Evers was born on July 2, 1925 in Decatur, Mississippi, USA as Medgar Wylie Evers. He was married to Myrlie Evers. He died on June 12, 1963 in Jackson, Mississippi. See full bio »
1 photo »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4026 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Medgar Evers's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2012 The Last White Knight (Documentary) (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
 2016 I Am Not Your Negro (Documentary)
Himself
 2014 CNN Newsroom (TV Series)
Himself - Slain civil rights activist
- Episode dated 28 November 2014 (2014) ... Himself - Slain civil rights activist
 2014 The Sixties (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- A Long March to Freedom (2014) ... Himself
 2013 Democracy Now! (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 6 June 2013 (2013) ... Himself
- Presidential Inauguration 2013 (2013) ... Himself
 2013 Civil Right Movement Road Trip (TV Mini-Series documentary)
as Medgar Evers
- Civil Rights Memorial, Montgomery Alabama (2013) ... as Medgar Evers
- The Medgar Evers House, Jackson Mississippi (2013) ... as Medgar Evers
 2011 The Help
Himself (uncredited)
 2005 Faces in the Water: The Martyrs of Civil Rights Memorial (Documentary short)
Medgar Evers
 2005 The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till (Documentary)
Himself
 2000 Civil Rights Martyrs: Free at Last (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi
Himself (uncredited)
 1994 America Undercover (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1985 The Murder and the Movement (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1969 I due Kennedy (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It may sound funny, but I love the South. I don't plan to live anywhere else. There's land here where a man can raise cattle, and I'm going to do that some day. There are lakes where a man can sink and hook and fight the bass. There is room here for my children to play, and grow, and become good citizens--if the white man will let them. See more »

Trivia:

Received his Bachelor of Arts degree in business administration from Alcorn State University in Lorman, Mississippi (1952). He was a member of the university's debate, football and track teams, the college choir, and was junior class president. See more »

Nickname:

The Man in Mississippi

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed