No photo available. Represent Bernard Evein? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 265,594 this week

Bernard Evein (1929–2006)

Bernard Evein was born on January 5, 1929 in Saint-Nazaire, Loire-Atlantique, France. He was a production designer and art director, known for The 400 Blows (1959), Une Chambre en Ville (1982) and Madame Rosa (1977). He died on August 8, 2006 in Ile de Noirmoutier, Vendée, France. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard Evein's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The 400 Blows Set Decorator
(1959)
Une Chambre en Ville Production Designer
(1982)
Madame Rosa Production Designer
(1977)
Three Seats for the 26th Production Designer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (46 credits)
Show Show Art director (11 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bernard Evain
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Student colleague at the Nantes Fine Arts school of Jacques Demy for whom he worked a lot.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum, reveals what he's watching, and plays with how he says "Bosch."

Watch now



Recently Viewed