STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,087 this week

Robert Evans (I)


Raised on Manhattan's Upper West Side (his father was a dentist with a thriving practice in Harlem), Evans began his show-business career as a teenage radio act or. After flopping in his first attempt at movie acting, he took a job promoting sales of ladies' slacks for Evan-Picone, the clothing company founded and run by his brother. Some years ... See full bio »

How '2001' Changed Michael Mando's Life

Michael Mando breaks down some classics that had a huge impact on him, including 2001: A Space Odyssey, and The Godfather trilogy.

Watch now

Emmy Stars on the Red Carpet

Missed a moment from the Emmys red carpet? We've got it covered.

Relive the red carpet now!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Kill the Alligator and Run (S11, Ep19)
Tue, Sep 18 10:00 PM EDT on FXX (318)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Jul 2017
 
a list of 430 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 749 people
created 22 Jan 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 31 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Evans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 9 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Chinatown
Chinatown Producer
(1974)
Popeye
Popeye Producer
(1980)
Sliver
Sliver Producer
(1993)
Marathon Man
Marathon Man Producer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
 2016 Urban Cowboy (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 HEYBABE!!! (TV Series short) (producer)
 2005 Better Born (Short) (producer)
 2003 Kid Notorious (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Princess Serena (2003) ... (executive producer)
- The F-You Soup (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2003 How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (producer)
 1999 The Out-of-Towners (producer)
 1997 The Saint (producer)
 1996 The Phantom (producer)
 1995 Jade (producer)
 1993 Sliver (producer)
 1990 The Two Jakes (producer)
 1984 The Cotton Club (producer)
 1980 Popeye (producer)
 1980 Urban Cowboy (producer)
 1979 Players (producer)
 1977 Black Sunday (producer)
 1976 Marathon Man (producer)
 1974 The Godfather: Part II (executive producer - uncredited)
 1974 Chinatown (producer)
 1972 The Godfather (executive producer - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Memoir, "The Fat Lady Sang" (231 pp; It Books) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Bob Evans | Robert J. Evans

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about his proposal to Catherine Oxenberg while recovering from a stroke, which resulted in a 12-day marriage] I was very, very seductive but in fact I was crazy. My brain was swollen still. See more »

Trivia:

He has one grandson, Jackson, born in 2010 to son Josh Evans and daughter-in-law Roxy Saint (a singer). See more »

Trademark:

Long hair See more »

Nickname:

Bobby

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed