No photo available. Represent Gil Evans? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 652,889 this week

Gil Evans (I) (1912–1988)

Gil Evans was born on May 13, 1912 in Toronto, Canada as Ian Ernest Gilmore Green. He was married to Anita Powell and Lilian Grace. He died on March 20, 1988 in Cuernavaca, Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Cuernavaca, Mexico

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gil Evans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Salton Sea Soundtrack
(2002)
Absolute Beginners Music Department
(1986)
The Color of Money Music Department
(1986)
High Heels Soundtrack
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2017 Jeune femme (performer: "Las Vegas Tango") / (writer: "Las Vegas Tango")
 2015 Miles Ahead (writer: "Gone", "Solea")
 2008 A Christmas Tale (performer: "Bulbs")
 2002 The Salton Sea (writer: "Saeta")
 1998 Trzy dni z zycia malzenskiego (Short) (writer: "The Pan Piper")
 1995 The Flower of My Secret (writer: "Soleá")
 1993 Miles Davis & Quincy Jones: Live at Montreux (Video) (writer: "Boplicity", "Maids of Cadiz", "Miles Ahead", "Blues for Pablo", "The Pan Piper", "Solea")
 1991 High Heels (writer: "Soleá", "Saeta")
 1986 Absolute Beginners (arranger: "That's Motivation", "Riot City", "Killer Blow", "So What (Lyric Version)", "Have You Ever Had It Blue", "Boogie Stop Shuffle (The Rough and the Smooth)", "Better Git It in Your Soul (The Hot and the Cool)", "The Naked and the Dead", "Va Va Voom") / (performer: "Boogie Stop Shuffle (The Rough and the Smooth)", "Better Git It in Your Soul (The Hot and the Cool)", "Va Va Voom") / (writer: "The Naked and the Dead", "Va Va Voom")
 1985 Insignificance (arranger: "Jupitar Variations")
 1971 The Sea in Your Future (TV Movie documentary) (arranger: "Bluefish") / (performer: "Bluefish") / (writer: "Bluefish")
 1959 The Sound of Miles Davis (TV Movie) (writer: "Blues for Pablo")
 1941 Skinnay Ennis and His Orchestra (Short) (arranger: "The Birth of the Blues" - uncredited)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Gil Evans" (Bearsville Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame in 1986. See more »

Nickname:

Svengali See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed