Faith Evans


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,942 this week
Trailer
1:42 | Trailer
Faith Evans was born on June 10, 1973 in Lakeland, Florida, USA. She is an actress and producer, known for Girls Trip (2017), The Fast and the Furious (2001) and Luke Cage (2016). She has been married to Stevie J since July 17, 2018. She was previously married to Todd Russaw and The Notorious B.I.G.. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Fighting Temptations
Thu, Aug 18 2:55 PM PDT on EPIX (596)
The Fighting Temptations
Thu, Aug 18 5:55 PM PDT on EPIX (595)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 24 Jun 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 11 Jun 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Sep 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Faith Evans's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Girls Trip Faith Evans
(2017)
(2001)
Luke Cage Faith Evans
(2016-2018)
The Wackness Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 2016-2018 Luke Cage (TV Series)
Faith Evans
- The Main Ingredient (2018) ... Faith Evans
- Code of the Streets (2016) ... Faith Evans
 2017 Girls Trip
Faith Evans
 2015 Faith Evans: Fragile (Music Video)
The First Lady
 2011 Soul Kittens Cabaret
Demon
 2010 Artists for Haiti: We Are the World 25 for Haiti (Music Video short)
Faith Evans
 2005 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series)
Self\s- Musical Guest
- Episode #13.208 (2005) ... Self\s- Musical Guest
 2004 Twista: Hope (Music Video short)
Faith Evans
 2004 Various Artists: Wake Up Everybody (Music Video short)
Faith Evans
 2004 Half & Half (TV Series)
Asia
 2003 The Fighting Temptations
Maryann Hill
 2002 DMX Feat. Faith Evans: I Miss You (Music Video)
Faith Evans
 2002 G. Dep Feat. Faith Evans: Everyday (Music Video)
 2000 Turn It Up
Natalie
 1999 Eve Feat. Faith Evans: Love is Blind (Music Video)
Faith Evans
 1999 All That (TV Series)
Musical Guest
- Faith Evans (1999) ... Musical Guest
 1998 DMX Feat. Faith Evans: How's It Goin' Down (Music Video)
Faith Evans
 1998 Faith Evans: Love Like This (Music Video)
Faith Evans
 1996 D'Angelo Feat. AZ: Lady (Remix) (Music Video)
 1995 Faith Evans: Ain't Nobody (Music Video)
Faith Evans
 1995 Faith Evans: Soon as I Get Home (Music Video)
Faith Evans
 1995 Faith Evans: You Used to Love Me (Music Video)
Faith Evans
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album "Keep the Faith" (1998). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Faith Renee Evans | Faith

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Stevie J | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her parents and her name] Everybody wasn't always too big on my mother having me. I believe at least probably my father. I don't think he wanted her to have the baby. So I really think that's what made her name me Faith. She had to keep the faith.

Trivia:

Has 7 stepchildren: stepdaughter, T'yanna Wallace (b. August 8, 1993) with late estranged husband, The Notorious B.I.G. and stepson, Dorian Jordan (b. April 5, 1995), stepdaughter, Sade Jordan (b. November 20, 1995), stepson, Stevie Jordan Jr. (b. March 2, 1997) and stepdaughters, Savannah Jordan (b. November 24, 1998), Eva Jordan (b. December 13, 2009) & Bonnie Jordan (b. December 28, 2016) with... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed