No photo available. Represent Bill Evans? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 42,961 this week

Bill Evans (XI) (1929–1980)

Bill Evans was born on August 16, 1929 in Plainfield, New Jersey. His father was of Welsh descent, his mother was of Russian Orthodox background. His mother was an amateur pianist and gave Evans his first piano lessons at home as well as at her church. At the age of 6 he started classical piano training and later added flute and violin. At 12 he ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 726 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Evans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Firm Soundtrack
(1993)
Black Mass Soundtrack
(2015)
The Guardian Soundtrack
(1990)
Torch Song Trilogy Soundtrack
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2018/II Mama (Short) (performer: "Blue in Green", "Blue in Green (Studio Sequence)") / (writer: "Blue in Green", "Blue in Green (Studio Sequence)") (post-production)
 2017 Roman J. Israel, Esq. (writer: "Peace, Piece")
 2017 The Only Living Boy in New York (performer: "Peace Piece" - uncredited) / (writer: "Peace Piece" - uncredited)
 2016 Little Men (performer: "Know What I Mean") / (writer: "Know What I Mean")
 2015 Black Mass (performer: "The Two Lonely People") / (writer: "The Two Lonely People")
 2015 Anesthesia (performer: "Tenderly")
 2014 Grimm (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen (2014) ... (writer: "Flamenco Sketches" - uncredited)
 2014 Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Role-Play (2014) ... (performer: "Gloria's Step" - uncredited)
 2013 Monica Z (writer: "Monicas vals")
  Bi no tsubo (TV Series) (1 episode, 2013) (writer - 2 episodes, 2013) (performer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Ayu (2013) ... ("Green Dolphine Street")
- Ryokucha (2013) ... (performer: "Body And Soul") / (writer: "Prologue", "My Bells")
- Owan (2013) ... (writer: "Flamenco Sketches")
 2011 Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Big Bang (2011) ... (performer: "Know What I Mean" - uncredited)
 2010 Todas las canciones hablan de mí (writer: "Granadas (based on a theme by Enrique Granados)")
  Fringe (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- 6955 kHz (2010) ... (performer: "I Should Care" - uncredited) / (writer: "I Should Care" - uncredited)
 2010 Parenthood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- No Good Deed (2010) ... (performer: "California Here I Come" - uncredited)
 2010 Jack Goes Boating (performer: "Peace Piece") / (writer: "Peace Piece")
 2009 Chris Botti in Boston (TV Movie) (writer: "Flamenco Sketches")
 2007 Mad Men (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 5G (2007) ... (writer: "Blue In Green" - uncredited)
 2006 Running with Scissors (writer: "Waltz for Debby" (1961), "Very Early" (1956-58), "Re: Person I Knew")
 1996 My Sex Life... or How I Got Into an Argument (writer: "Waltz for Debby")
 1993 The Firm (performer: "When I Fall In Love")
 1990 The Guardian (performer: "Waltz For Debby") / (writer: "Waltz For Debby")
 1988 Torch Song Trilogy (performer: "I Loves You, Porgy")
 1988 Let's Get Lost (Documentary) (performer: "You and the Night and the Music")
  WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1980) (writer - 1 episode, 1980)
- In Concert (1980) ... (performer: "Remembering the Rain" - uncredited) / (writer: "Remembering the Rain" - uncredited)
 1975 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 27 October 1975 (1975) ... (performer: "But Beautiful", "When In Rome" - uncredited)
 1965 Kärlek 65 (music: "Peace Piece" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded first album of intimate-sounding popular songs, known as "The Tony Bennett Bill Evans Album," with Tony Bennett. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Evans Trio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Frequently included a Miles Davis composition on his albums as a tribute to his former band leader. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed