STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,065 this week

Ruth Etting (1896–1978)


Ruth Etting was born on November 23, 1896 in David City, Nebraska, USA. She was an actress, known for Hips, Hips, Hooray! (1934), One Good Turn (1930) and Water for Elephants (2011). She was married to Myrl Alderman and Martin Snyder. She died on September 24, 1978 in Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA. See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 112 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 783 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 
a list of 781 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruth Etting's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hips, Hips, Hooray! Ruth Etting
(1934)
One Good Turn Ruth Eton
(1930)
Water for Elephants Soundtrack
(2011)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1936 Sleepy Time (Short)
 1936 Melody in May (Short)
Ruth Etting
 1936 Alladin from Manhattan (Short)
 1935 Tuned Out (Short)
Ruth, the Dixie Song Bird
 1935 Ticket or Leave It (Short)
 1935 An Old Spanish Onion (Short)
 1934 Bandits and Ballads (Short)
 1934 No Contest! (Short)
Ruth
 1934 Southern Style (Short)
 1934 Gift of Gab
Ruth Etting
 1934 Derby Decade (Short)
Della Delmar
 1934 The Song of Fame (Short)
Ruth Eaton
 1934 A Torch Tango (Short)
 1934 Hips, Hips, Hooray!
Ruth Etting
 1934/I Hollywood on Parade (Short)
 1933 California Weather (Short)
 1933 Roman Scandals
Olga
 1933 Mr. Broadway
Ruth Etting
 1933 Knee Deep in Music (Short)
 1933 Crashing the Gate (Short)
 1933 Along Came Ruth (Short)
Ruth Etting a.k.a. Ruth Eldridge
 1933 Bye-Gones (Short)
Aunt Ruth
 1932 A Modern Cinderella (Short)
Anita Ragusa
 1932 Artistic Temper (Short)
Ruth Whitney / Ruth White
 1932 A Regular Trouper (Short)
Ruth Eton
 1932 A Mail Bride (Short)
 1931 Radio Salutes (Short)
 1931 The Season's Greetings (Short)
Ruth Etting
 1931 Words & Music (Short)
Ruth Eton
 1931 Old Lace (Short)
 1931 Freshman Love (Short)
Ruth Eton
 1931 Stage Struck (Short)
 1930 One Good Turn (Short)
Ruth Eton
 1930 Roseland (Short)
Helen Leslie
 1930 Broadway's Like That (Short)
Ruth
 1929 Booklovers (Short) (voice)
 1929 Blue Songs (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Whoopee! Musical comedy. Material adaption by William Anthony McGuire. Based on "The Nervous Wreck" by Owen Davis. Music by Walter Donaldson. Lyrics by Gus Kahn. Musical Director: Gustave Salzer. Dialogue directed by William Anthony McGuire. Dances and Ensembles Staged by Seymour Felix. Directed by Seymour Felix. New Amsterdam ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

The Ruth Etting
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about Love Me or Leave Me (1955), the biopic of her life with Martin Snyder (aka "Moe Snyder"), who jealously shot Myrl Alderman, her accompanist and later husband] It was half fairy tale. It's a shame that the most beautiful part of my life, my 28-year marriage to [Myrl], was left out completely because that was the real highlight of my life story.

Trivia:

Celebrated singing star of US stage, radio and recordings, she popularized the torch song "You Made Me Love You," among others. Etting appeared in numerous film shorts as well as three feature-length films of the early 1930's. See more »

Nickname:

Sweetheart of Columbia Records

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed