No photo available. Represent Joseph Estrada? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,349 this week

Joseph Estrada (I)

Joseph Estrada was born on April 19, 1937 in Manila, Philippines as Jose Marcelo Ejercito. He is an actor and producer, known for Kumander Alibasbas (1981), Geron Busabos: Ang batang Quiapo (1964) and Hoy, tukso layuan mo ako! (1980). He has been married to Dr Luisa Pimentel Ejercito since 1959. He was previously married to Laarni Enriquez. See full bio »

"The Mandalorian" — Watch the Season 2 Trailer

Watch the official trailer for Season 2 of "The Mandalorian," coming to Disney Plus Oct. 30.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 107 people
created 02 Feb 2011
 
a list of 50 people
created 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Estrada's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kumander Alibasbas Cesario Manarang aka Kumander Alibasbas
(1981)
(1964)
Ito ang Pilipino Tomas Ronquillo
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (167 credits)
 1985 Order to Kill
 1983 Macho-nurin
 1982 Pedring Taruc
Pedring Taruc
 1981 Kumander Alibasbas
Cesario Manarang aka Kumander Alibasbas
 1981 Iskrokotoy
Cameo roll
 1978 Tatak ng tundo
Jose 'Pepe' Sanchez
 1978 Mga mata ni Angelita
Mayor
 1978 Magkaaway
 1975 Counter Kill
 1975 Dugo at pag-ibig sa kapirasong lupa
Jo (segment 4)
 1975 Hit and Run
 1974 King Khayam and I
King Khayam
 1974 Tama na, Erap
 1974/I Ransom
 1973 Okey ka, Erap
 1973 Ander di saya si Erap
Erap
 1973 Dragnet
 1973 Panic!
Joe Guerrero
 1972 Blood Compact
 1971 Valentin Walis
Valentin Walis
 1971 Hukom bitay
 1970 Padre pugante
 1970 Sebastian
Sebastian
 1970 Simon bastardo
Simon Bastardo
 1969 Sagupaan!
Asiong Sugod
 1969 Capitan Pepe
Capitan Pepe
 1968 Abdul Tapang
Abdul Tapang
 1968 De colores
 1968 Diegong Daga
Diegong Daga
 1968 Dos por dos
 1968 Galo Gimbal
 1968 Jakiri Valiente
Jakiri Valiente
 1968 Kid Brother
 1968 Killer Patrol
 1968 Quintin Salazar
Quintin Salazar
 1968 Rancho Diablo
 1967 Alex Big Shot
Alex
 1967 Boy Aguila
Boy Aguila
 1966 Badong Baldado
Badong Baldado
 1966 Ito ang Pilipino
Tomas Ronquillo
 1966 Batang Iwahig
 1966 Dodong Tricycle
Dodong Tricycle
 1966 Stowaway
 1966 John Doe
John Doe
 1966 Totoy Bingi
Totoy Bingi
 1966 Bodyguard
In the title role
 1965 Valentin Galit
Valentin Galit
 1965 Sapang palay
 1965 Big Boss
 1965 Batang angustia
Batang Angustia
 1965 Deadly Pinoy
 1965 Salonga Brothers
Asiong Salonga
 1965 Joe Nazareno: Ang taxi driver
Joe Nazareno
 1964 Cordillera
 1964 Pambato
 1964 Vendetta Brothers
Vistro Vendetta
 1964 Flight to Fury
Garuda
 1964 Geron Busabos: Ang batang Quiapo
Geron Busabos
 1964 Siyam na buhay ni Martin Pusa
Martin Pusa
 1964 Encuentro
 1963 Basagulero
 1963 Tres Cantos
 1963 Sugapa
 1963 Via Europa
 1963 Los palikeros
 1963 Patapon
 1963 Istambay
 1963 Talahib
 1963 Ginoong itim
 1963 The Big Show
 1963 Pulong diablo
 1962 Asiong Meets Alembong
Asiong
 1962 Tondo Boy
In the title role
 1962 Markang rehas
 1961 North Harbor
 1961 Baril sa baril
Ricardo Guerrero
 1961 Tipnan sa Impiyerno
Tootpick
 1961 Asiong Salonga
Asiong Salonga
 1960 True Confessions
Third Story
 1960 Cuatro cantos
 1960 Johnny Davao
 1959 Big Time Berto
Berto's Victim
 1959 Sotang Bastos
 1958 Batas ng puso
 1957 Sampung libong pisong pag-ibig
Fred (as Jose Ejercito)
Show Show Producer (37 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Hon. Mayor Joseph Ejercito | Jose Ejercito | Hon. Joseph Estrada | Joseph Ejercito Estrada | Mayor Joseph Ejercito Estrada

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Ang kaibigan, walang iwanan." (Translated as "Friends don't ever desert each other.")

Trivia:

Became a mayor of San Juan town in Metro Manila, Philippines in 1969; a senator in 1986, a vice president in 1992 and the 13th Philippine president in 1998. See more »

Nickname:

Filipino Ronald Reagan See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed