STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 901 this week

Julius Erving


One of the NBA's first superstars Julius Erving's high flying hard powered style brought the NBA and basketball to levels previously unheard of. Julius Erving was born in Hempstead New York in 1950. He grew up in a housing project, the son of a single mother, with two siblings. His father having left when he was three his mother remarried, and ... See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 04 Sep 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 13 Dec 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 16 Apr 2015
 
a list of 18 people
created 03 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julius Erving's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Philadelphia Himself
(1993)
The Doctor Director
(2013)
Time Trax Father Trey Hawkins
(1994)
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2016 The 5th Quarter (TV Series)
Moses Archibald
- The Processor ... Moses Archibald
 2013 The Office (TV Series)
Julius Erving
- Lice (2013) ... Julius Erving
 1996 Frasier (TV Series)
Mike
- Love Bites Dog (1996) ... Mike (voice)
 1995 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series)
Julius Erving
- Ghost in the Machine (1995) ... Julius Erving
 1994 Time Trax (TV Series)
Father Trey Hawkins
- Dream Team (1994) ... Father Trey Hawkins (as Julius W. Erving)
 1991 Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series)
Dr. J
- Air Doogie (1991) ... Dr. J
 1979 The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh
Moses Guthrie
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Video game "Dr. J versus Larry Bird" for the Apple computer system (c. early 1980s). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julius 'Dr J' Erving | Julius 'Dr. J' Erving | Julius W. Erving | Dr. J

Height:

6' 5½" (1.97 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With black kids, it's always a struggle for pride. Basketball was my way out. I worked hard to make sure it was.

Trivia:

Is currently an executive for the NBA's Orlando Magic. See more »

Nickname:

Dr. J

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed