No photo available. Represent Max Ernst? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 118,248 this week

Max Ernst (I) (1891–1976)

Max Ernst was born on April 2, 1891 in Brühl, Germany. He was an actor and writer, known for L'Age d'Or (1930), Dreams That Money Can Buy (1947) and Maximiliana oder die widerrechtliche Ausübung der Astronomie (1966). He was married to Dorothea Tanning, Peggy Guggenheim, Marie-Berthe Aurenche and Luise Straus. He died on April 1, 1976 in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Paris, France

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in July

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1267 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 82 people
created 26 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Ernst's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

L'Age d'Or Bandit Leader in the Hut
(1930)
(1947)
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1947 Dreams That Money Can Buy
Le President (uncredited)
 1939 Fräulein
Barmann
 1938 Der Tanz auf dem Vulkan
Theaterarbeiter / Pariser Bürger (uncredited)
 1937 When Women Keep Silent
Gast im Restaurant (as Max Harry Ernst)
 1930 L'Age d'Or
Bandit Leader in the Hut
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Ernst | Max Harry Ernst
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother in law of Jean Aurenche. His wife Marie-Berthe Aurenche, Jean's younger sister was later the last companion of painter Chaim Soutine.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed