STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,121 this week

John Erman (1935–2021)


John Erman was born on August 3, 1935 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a director and producer, known for The Blackwater Lightship (2004), Roots (1977) and The Outer Limits (1963). He died on June 25, 2021 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Gomer Pyle: USMC
A Tattoo for Gomer (S5, Ep15)
Tue, Dec 07 8:00 AM PST on SUNDAN (625)
Gomer Pyle: USMC
Win-A-Date (S5, Ep16)
Tue, Dec 07 8:30 AM PST on SUNDAN (625)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 804 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 998 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 216 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 514 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Erman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2004)
Roots Director
(1977)
The Outer Limits Director
(1963-1964)
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (68 credits)
 2006 Candles on Bay Street (TV Movie)
 2004 The Blackwater Lightship (TV Movie)
 2001 Victoria & Albert (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Part 2 (2001)
- Part 1 (2001)
 1999 Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke (TV Mini Series)
 1998 Only Love (TV Movie)
 1997 Ellen Foster (TV Movie)
 1996 The Sunshine Boys (TV Movie)
 1996 The Boys Next Door (TV Movie)
 1994 Scarlett (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1994)
- Episode #1.3 (1994)
- Episode #1.2 (1994)
- Episode #1.1 (1994)
 1994 Breathing Lessons (TV Movie)
 1993 Queen (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1993)
- Episode #1.2 (1993)
- Episode #1.1 (1993)
 1991 Carolina Skeletons (TV Movie)
 1991 Our Sons (TV Movie)
 1991 The Last to Go (TV Movie)
 1990 The Last Best Year (TV Movie)
 1990 Stella
 1988 David (TV Movie)
 1987 When the Time Comes (TV Movie)
 1987 The Two Mrs. Grenvilles (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1987)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1985 An Early Frost (TV Movie)
 1985 Right to Kill? (TV Movie)
 1985 The Atlanta Child Murders (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1985)
- Episode #1.1 (1985)
 1984 A Streetcar Named Desire (TV Movie)
 1983 Who Will Love My Children? (TV Movie)
 1983 Another Woman's Child (TV Movie)
 1982 The Letter (TV Movie)
 1980 The Silent Lovers (TV Movie)
 1980 The Scarlett O'Hara War (TV Movie)
 1980 This Year's Blonde (TV Movie)
 1979 My Old Man (TV Movie)
 1979 Roots: The Next Generations (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
 1978 Just Me and You (TV Movie)
 1978 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Child of Glass (1978)
 1977 Roots (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- Part II (1977)
 1977 Green Eyes (TV Movie)
 1976 Family (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Coming of Age (1976)
- Coming Apart (1976)
 1976 Good Heavens (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975 M*A*S*H (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Of Moose and Men (1975)
 1975 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975 Karen (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Busch's Breakup (1975)
 1969-1974 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Child of Silence (1974)
- Rebel Doctor (1970)
 1974 The Girl with Something Extra (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1973 Letters from Three Lovers (TV Movie)
 1973 Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies (as Bill Sampson)
 1971 Making It
 1971 Arnie (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 Room 222 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Valediction (1970)
 1968-1970 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Ladies' Man (1970)
- Puppy Love (1969)
- Double Trouble (1969)
 1969 Bracken's World (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Package Deal (1969)
 1967-1969 Judd for the Defense (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Crystal Maze (1969)
- Conspiracy (1967)
 1969 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Win-A-Date (1969)
 1967-1969 Peyton Place (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Episode #5.31 (1969)
- Episode #5.30 (1969)
- Episode #5.25 (1968)
- Episode #5.24 (1968)
- Episode #5.3 (1968)
 1968 The Flying Nun (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Puce Albert (1968)
- Sister Lucky (1968)
 1968 Star Trek: The Original Series (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Empath (1968)
 1967-1968 The Second Hundred Years (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Tree-In (1968)
- San Juan Hill (1967)
 1967 Occasional Wife (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1965 Karen (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Ben Casey (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bloodline (1964)
 1963 The Outer Limits (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nightmare (1963)
 1963 Stoney Burke (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Joby (1963)
- Image of Glory (1963)
 1961 Father of the Bride (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Stanley's Suit (1961)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John M. Erman | Jon Erman | Bill Sampson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed