STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,974 this week

Helen Ericson (1915–1984)


Helen Ericson was born on March 29, 1915 in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA as Helen Lillian Erickson. She was an actress, known for The Blue Bird (1940), Charlie Chan in Panama (1940) and The Escape (1939). She was married to Phil Berman. She died on August 4, 1984 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helen Ericson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1940)
(1940)
The Escape Helen Gardner
(1939)
One in a Million Girl in Band
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1940 Free, Blonde and 21
Amy McCall
 1940 Charlie Chan in Panama
Stewardess
 1940 Young as You Feel
Sandra
 1940 The Blue Bird
Light
 1939 Too Busy to Work
Betty
 1939 The Escape
Helen Gardner
 1939 Stop, Look and Love
Marie (uncredited)
 1939 Quick Millions
Daisy Landers
 1939 Hotel for Women
Miss Collins
 1939 Boy Friend (uncredited)
 1939 Wife, Husband and Friend
Mrs. Spalding
 1939 Pardon Our Nerve
Arabella
 1939 Tail Spin
Flyer (uncredited)
 1938 Alexander's Ragtime Band
Girl at Recital (uncredited)
 1938 Four Men and a Prayer
Joan (uncredited)
 1936 One in a Million
Girl in Band
 1936 Ceiling Zero
Hostess (uncredited)
 1935 Dangerous
Nurse (uncredited)
 1935 The Courageous Avenger
Beth Stonewell
 1935 The Case of the Lucky Legs
Extra (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Spouse:

Phil Berman  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American stage and screen supporting actress of the 1930's, under contract with 20th Century Fox. Appeared in the Jones Family series with Spring Byington. Married to Chicago furrier Phil Berman. See more »

Nickname:

Queeny

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed