STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,778 this week

Brian Epstein (I) (1934–1967)


Brian Epstein was the original manager and the mastermind behind the success of The Beatles. He was born Brian Samuel Epstein on September 19, 1934 into a Jewish-English family in Liverpool, UK. Epstein's family owned a store, where Paul McCartney's piano was bought. After three terms Epstein dropped out of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 32) in London, England, UK

Highlights From the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards

Catch up on the big winners, funny moments, inspiring speeches, and more highlights from 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 692 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 
a list of 2683 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Epstein's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Ferry Cross the Mersey Miscellaneous Crew
(1964)
(1966)
Around the Beatles Miscellaneous Crew
(1964)
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1966 The Beatles at Shea Stadium (TV Movie documentary) (production associate)
 1964 Ferry Cross the Mersey (presenter)
 1964 Around the Beatles (TV Special) (production associate)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (44 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Original manager and mastermind behind the success of The Beatles.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 3 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Well, I don't know about the dizzy height, but I always thought they were going to be pretty big. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Personal Managers Hall of Fame in 2016. See more »

Trademark:

Posh, dapper, well-mannered, with a strong sense of the theatrical

Nickname:

Eppie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed