No photo available. Represent John Epper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 144,799 this week

John Epper (1906–1992)

John Epper was born on May 7, 1906 in Gossau, Switzerland as Hans Emil Epper. He is known for his work on The Scalphunters (1968), Temple Houston (1963) and The Big Valley (1965). He was married to Frances. He died on December 3, 1992 in Friendly Valley, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch the biggest recent trailers in the shortest amount of time: The Predator, Instant Family, Goosebumps 2, and "Deadly Class."

Watch now

Get to Know Rachel Brosnahan

Check out the parts the "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" star and Emmy winner has played.

Take a look at her early roles

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 245 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Epper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Scalphunters
(1968)
Temple Houston
(1964)
The Big Valley
The Big Valley Stagecoach Driver
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (48 credits)
 1971 Valdez Is Coming (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Great Bank Robbery (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Where Angels Go Trouble Follows! (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 The Scalphunters (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 The Professionals (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The War Lord (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Hallelujah Trail (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Greatest Story Ever Told (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Cheyenne Autumn (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 Taras Bulba (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 How the West Was Won (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 The Spiral Road (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 Flaming Star (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 North to Alaska (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 Spartacus (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 These Thousand Hills (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Westbound (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 Auntie Mame (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Westward Ho, the Wagons! (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Love Me Tender (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Friendly Persuasion (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Never Say Goodbye (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 The Egyptian (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Broken Lance (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Prince Valiant (stunts - uncredited)
 1953 Column South (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 Springfield Rifle (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 The Duel at Silver Creek (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 Son of Paleface (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 At Sword's Point (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Joan of Arc (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Fort Apache (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 The Foxes of Harrow (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 The Michigan Kid (stunts - uncredited)
 1946 Never Say Goodbye (stunts - uncredited)
 1945 Frontier Gal (stunts - uncredited)
 1944 Buffalo Bill (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 Guadalcanal Diary (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 Western Union (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Santa Fe Trail (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 The Westerner (stunt double - uncredited)
 1940 Maryland (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 The Cowboy and the Lady (Gary Cooper Double - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1936 The Charge of the Light Brigade (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Johnny Epperts
Edit

Did You Know?


Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed