No photo available. Represent Per Olov Enquist? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 187,121 this week

Per Olov Enquist

Per Olov Enquist was born on September 23, 1934 in Bureå, Västerbottens län, Sweden. He is a writer and director, known for Hamsun (1996), Il capitano (1991) and Chez Nous (1978). See full bio »

Nick Cannon's "Fresh" Idea

When he was just 16, "The Masked Singer" host Nick Cannon was inspired by "The Fresh Prince" to create the ultimate TV sitcom.

Watch now on "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Per Olov Enquist's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Hamsun Writer
(1996)
Il capitano Writer
(1991)
Chez Nous Writer
(1978)
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 2013 I lossens time (play)
 2005 Fra regnormenes liv (TV Movie)
 2000 Bildmakarna (TV Movie) (play)
 1997-2000 Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes)
- Twórcy obrazów (2000) ... (play)
- Dla Fedry (1998) ... (play)
 1999 Magnetisøren's femte vinter (novel) / (co-writer)
 1998 Från regnormarnas liv (TV Movie) (play) / (screenplay)
 1996 Hamsun
 1995 Magisk cirkel (TV Movie)
 1993 A tribádok éjszakája (TV Movie)
 1991 Il capitano
 1991 Screenplay (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Hour of the Lynx (1991) ... (writer)
 1990 Den 25. timen (TV Movie) (play)
 1989 Panoktikum (TV Movie) (play)
 1987 Pelle the Conqueror (in collaboration with)
 1985 August Strindberg: Ett liv (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Hemkomst (1985)
- Inferno (1985)
- Hjärnornas kamp (1985)
- Det nya riket (1985)
 1984 Fra regnormenes liv (TV Movie)
 1983 Tribadien yö (TV Movie) (play "Tribadernas natt")
 1978 Tribadenes natt (TV Movie) (play: "Tribadernas natt")
 1978 Chez Nous (play) / (screenplay)
 1978 Tribadernas natt (TV Movie) (play)
 1972 Magnetisören (TV Movie) (novel)
 1970 Baltutlämningen (novel)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Book About Blanche and Marie", 2006 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

P. O. Enquist | PO Enquist
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed