STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,515 this week

George Englund (1926–2017)


George Englund was born on June 22, 1926 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as George Howe Ripley. He is known for his work on The Ugly American (1963), The Eddie Fisher Show (1957) and Dark of the Sun (1968). He was married to Bonnie Graves and Cloris Leachman. He died on September 14, 2017 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 340 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 
a list of 90 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 56 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 78 people
created 16 Jan 2020
 
a list of 558 people
created 06 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Englund's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1963)
(1958)
Dark of the Sun Producer
(1968)
Zachariah Producer
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
 1992-1994 Blossom (TV Series) (post-production executive - 2 episodes)
- A New Life: Part 1 (1994) ... (post-production executive)
- You Must Remember This (1992) ... (post-production executive)
 1992 The Golden Palace (TV Series) (post-production executive - 1 episode)
- Just a Gigolo (1992) ... (post-production executive)
 1991-1992 The Golden Girls (TV Series) (post-production executive - 23 episodes)
- One Flew Out of the Cuckoo's Nest (1992) ... (post-production executive)
- Home Again, Rose: Part 2 (1992) ... (post-production executive)
- Home Again, Rose: Part 1 (1992) ... (post-production executive)
- Rose: Portrait of a Woman (1992) ... (post-production executive)
- A Midwinter Night's Dream (1992) ... (post-production executive)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Mary Oldfield's play, "Please Communicate," at the Pasadena Playhouse in Pasadena, California. Gilmor Brown was artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

George Howe Englund

Spouse:

Bonnie Graves  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Adopted brother of Pat Englund. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed