No photo available. Represent Tameka Empson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,473 this week

Tameka Empson

Tameka Empson was born on April 15, 1977 in Stoke Newington, London, England as Tameka Lydia Empson. She is an actress and writer, known for Notes on a Scandal (2006), Beautiful Thing (1996) and EastEnders (1985). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 351 people
created 31 Mar 2014
 
a list of 283 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 101 people
created 27 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 44 people
created 14 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tameka Empson's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Notes on a Scandal Antonia Robinson
(2006)
Beautiful Thing Leah Russell
(1996)
EastEnders Kim Fox-Hubbard / Kim Fox / Kim / Kim Fox-Hubard
(2009-2019)
The B&B: Kim's Palace Kimberley Fox
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 2019 101 Dalmatian Street (TV Series)
Pearl Police Horse / Pearl the Police Horse
- A Right Royal Rumble/Dal-Martians (2019) ... Pearl Police Horse (voice)
- The Nose Job (2019) ... Pearl the Police Horse (voice)
- Walkies on the Wild Side/May Contain Nuts (2019) ... Pearl Police Horse (voice)
 2009-2019 EastEnders (TV Series)
Kim Fox-Hubbard / Kim Fox / Kim / ...
- 13 June 2019: Part Two (2019) ... Kim Fox
- Episode dated 10 June 2019 (2019) ... Kim Fox
- Episode dated 7 June 2019 (2019) ... Kim Fox
- Episode dated 6 June 2019 (2019) ... Kim Fox
- Episode dated 4 June 2019 (2019) ... Kim Fox
 2018 World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth (Video Game) (voice)
 2018 Claude (TV Series)
PC Anne Cuffs (2018)
 2015 Children in Need (TV Series)
Kim Fox-Hubbard
- Episode dated 13 November 2015 (2015) ... Kim Fox-Hubbard
 2015 You, Me & Them (TV Series)
Mutya
- School Reunion (2015) ... Mutya
 2014 Lily's Driftwood Bay (TV Series)
Hatsie Hen
- Stop! Watch (2014) ... Hatsie Hen
- Stop That Pudding! (2014) ... Hatsie Hen (voice)
 2013 Tamwar Tales: The Life of an Assistant Market Inspector (TV Series short)
Kim Fox
- Kim (2013) ... Kim Fox
 2013 Love Matters (TV Series)
Cashier
- Kitten Chic (2013) ... Cashier
 2012 The B&B: Kim's Palace (TV Series short)
Kimberley Fox
- Branching Out (2012) ... Kimberley Fox
- Sunny Side Up (2012) ... Kimberley Fox
- The Deadline (2012) ... Kimberley Fox
- Do Not Disturb (2012) ... Kimberley Fox
 2011-2012 Tinga Tinga Tales (TV Series)
Tickbird
- Why Cricket Chirrups (2012) ... Tickbird (voice)
- Why Cheetah Has Tears (2011) ... Tickbird (voice)
- Why Meerkat Is Always on the Lookout (2011) ... Tickbird (voice)
- Why Mole Lives Underground (2011) ... Tickbird (voice)
- Why Eagle Rules the Skies (2011) ... Tickbird (voice)
 2011 EastEnders: E20 (TV Series)
Kim Fox
- Episode #3.1 (2011) ... Kim Fox
 2010 StreetDance 3D
Sharonda (Hairdresser)
 2008-2009 Beautiful People (TV Series)
Johoyo / Tameka
- How I Got My Gash (2009) ... Johoyo
- How I Got My Turner (2009) ... Johoyo
- How I Got My Groom (2009) ... Johoyo
- How I Got My Tongs (2008) ... Tameka
- How I Got My Posh (2008) ... Tameka
 2009 Skellig: The Owl Man (TV Movie)
Nurse 1
 2009 Whitechapel (TV Series)
Mrs. Buki
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... Mrs. Buki
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Mrs. Buki (credit only)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... Mrs. Buki (credit only)
 2007 Learners (TV Movie)
Gloria
 2007 M.I.High (TV Series)
Sergeant Raynor
- Red Button Rampage (2007) ... Sergeant Raynor
 2006 The Streets: When You Wasn't Famous (Video short)
Therapist (uncredited)
 2006 Notes on a Scandal
Antonia Robinson
 2004 Our House: A Musical Love Story (Video)
Billie
 2002 Babyfather (TV Series)
Sherene
- Episode #2.8 (2002) ... Sherene
- Episode #2.6 (2002) ... Sherene
- Episode #2.1 (2002) ... Sherene
 2002 Silent Cry
Hairdresser
 2002 Out of the Game (Short)
Karen
 2002 Long Time Dead
Girl student
 2001 Supersister: Shopping (Video short)
Shop assistant (uncredited)
 2001 The Martins
Mo
 2001 Lava
Maxine
 2001 Sam's Game (TV Series)
Marcia
- No Sweat (2001) ... Marcia
- Slogan (2001) ... Marcia
- Dumped (2001) ... Marcia
- Mumma's (2001) ... Marcia
- Eternal Rectangle (2001) ... Marcia
 1998 Babymother (TV Movie)
Dionne - her rival
 1998/I I Want You
Cut Ear Salon Woman
 1997 Suede: Saturday Night (Video short)
Woman in blue outfit (uncredited)
 1997 Food of Love
Alice
 1996 Beautiful Thing
Leah Russell
 1984 Thinkabout (TV Series)
Kid (1986)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Plays Billie in "Our House" musical by Madness and Tim Firth at Cambridge Theatre, London, England, UK

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Team Redgrave
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Returned to work 2 months after giving birth to her daughter Nylah in order to film a guest reappearance on EastEnders (1985). She returned full-time 5 months later. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed