STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,422 this week

Emperor Franz Josef (1830–1916)


Emperor Franz Josef was born on August 18, 1830 in Vienna, Austrian Empire as Franz Josef von Habsburg-Lothringen. He was married to Elizabeth of Bavaria. He died on November 21, 1916 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary. See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Watch on TV

Apocalypse la 1ère Guerre mondiale
Furie (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Apr 17 4:00 AM PDT on AHC (140)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 29 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 171 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emperor Franz Josef's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (51 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 44 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Franz Joseph I. | Kaiser Franz Josef I. | Kaiser Franz Joseph I. | François-Joseph Ier | Kaiser Franz Josef | Emperor Francis Joseph | Kaiser Franz Joseph | Seine Majestät
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to President Theodore Roosevelt] It's my job as emperor to protect my people from elected politicians. See more »

Trivia:

Son of Archduke Franz Karl and Princess Sophie of Bavaria. See more »

Trademark:

sideburns

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed