No photo available. Represent E.W. Emo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 529,149 this week

E.W. Emo (1898–1975)

E.W. Emo was born on July 11, 1898 in Seebarn, Austria-Hungary [now Lower Austria, Austria]. He was a director and writer, known for 13 Stühle (1938), Kleine Melodie aus Wien (1948) and The Cabbie's Song (1936). He was previously married to Anita Dorris. He died on December 2, 1975 in Vienna, Austria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Vienna, Austria

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 126 people
created 26 Dec 2013
 
a list of 1117 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.W. Emo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

13 Stühle Director
(1938)
(1948)
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (80 credits)
 1963 Kleine Leute aus Wien (TV Short)
 1963 Applaus für Smetana (TV Short)
 1962 Kleine Leute aus Wien (TV Short)
 1957 Ober zahlen
 1953 Damenwahl
 1948 Alles Lüge
 1945 Freunde
 1943 Wien 1910
 1938 Der Optimist
 1938 13 Stühle
 1936 A Hoax
 1935 Zirkus Saran
 1935 Last Stop
 1934 Paganini
 1930 Twice Wedding
 1929 1. Klangfilm (Short)
 1929 Spelunke
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before he gained a foothold in the film business he served as a young man for the army during World War I. After the war he first worked as an extra and he made first cinematical experiences in different positions behind the camera. See more »

Nickname:

Emerich Walter Emo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed