STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,785 this week

Amanda Elwes


Amanda Elwes was born on July 25, 1964 in the UK as Amanda Dorothy Cary Elwes. She is an actress, known for Miss Marple: The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side (1992), True Tilda (1997) and A Perfect Hero (1991). She has been married to Matthew Austin since November 1992. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

in UK

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 567 people
created 14 Jun 2014
 
a list of 111 people
created 25 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amanda Elwes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

True Tilda
True Tilda Sally Breward
(1997)
A Perfect Hero
A Perfect Hero Marjorie
(1991)
Poirot
Poirot Mildred
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2004 Rosemary & Thyme (TV Series)
Eleanor Marshall
- The Invisible Worm (2004) ... Eleanor Marshall
 1998 The Cater Street Hangman (TV Movie)
Mrs. Abernathy
 1997 A Royal Scandal (TV Movie)
Lady Charlotte Douglas
 1997 True Tilda (TV Series)
Sally Breward
- Episode #1.6 (1997) ... Sally Breward
- Episode #1.5 (1997) ... Sally Breward
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... Sally Breward
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Sally Breward
 1994 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Marjorie Salter
- Witch Hunt (1994) ... Marjorie Salter
 1994 The Saint: The Software Murders (TV Movie)
Antoinette
 1992 Tattle Tale (TV Movie)
Mimi
 1992 Miss Marple: The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side (TV Movie)
Margot Bence
 1992 A Touch of Frost (TV Series)
Alex Compton
- Not with Kindness (1992) ... Alex Compton
 1992 Lovejoy (TV Series)
Fiona
- Angel Trousers (1992) ... Fiona
 1991 The House of Eliott (TV Series)
Rose Gillispie
- Episode #1.10 (1991) ... Rose Gillispie
 1991 A Perfect Hero (TV Mini-Series)
Marjorie
- Episode #1.6 (1991) ... Marjorie
- Episode #1.5 (1991) ... Marjorie
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... Marjorie
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... Marjorie
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... Marjorie
 1990 Jeeves and Wooster (TV Series)
Angela Travers
 1990 TECX (TV Series)
Frieda
- Rock a Buy Baby (1990) ... Frieda
 1989 Storyboard (TV Series)
Caroline
- A Question of Commitment (1989) ... Caroline
 1989 Shadow of the Noose (TV Mini-Series)
Lady Mabel
- Noblesse Oblige (1989) ... Lady Mabel
 1989 Mystery!: Campion (TV Series)
Janet Pursuivant
- The Case of the Late Pig: Part 2 (1989) ... Janet Pursuivant
- The Case of the Late Pig: Part 1 (1989) ... Janet Pursuivant
 1989 Poirot (TV Series)
Mildred
- The Third Floor Flat (1989) ... Mildred
 1989 Bergerac (TV Series)
Jane
- Sea Changes (1989) ... Jane
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred as Lady Windermere in Oscar Wilde's play "Lady Windermere's Fan", a Birmingham Repertory Theatre Production presented by Duncan C. Weldon; co-starring Leonard Kavanagh, Simon Dutton, Jennifer Hilary, Nada Sharp, Rupert Frazer, Tristram Wymark. See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Amanda Dorothy Cary Austin | Amanda Austin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of Cassian Elwes, Cary Elwes, and Damian Elwes. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed