No photo available. Represent Zari Elmassian? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,713,581 this week

Zari Elmassian (1906–1990)

Zari Elmassian was born on October 12, 1906 in Lynn, Massachusetts, USA. She is known for her work on Naughty Marietta (1935). She died on February 6, 1990 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zari Elmassian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

1935

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1937 Maytime
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 Charlie Chan at the Opera
Mme. Rochelle (singing voice, uncredited)
 1936 The Great Ziegfeld
Soloist in 'Look for the Silver Lining' Montage (uncredited)
 1935 Here's to Romance
Singer (uncredited)
 1935 Orchids to You
Singer (uncredited)
 1935 Naughty Marietta
Suzette (voice, uncredited)
 1933 It's Great to Be Alive
Singer (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1938 Sweethearts (vocal stand-in: Miss MacDonald - uncredited)
 1938 The Girl of the Golden West (vocal stand-in: Miss MacDonald - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1939 The Wizard of Oz (performer: "Munchkinland Medley: 'Come Out, Come Out, Wherever You Are', 'The House Began To Pitch', 'As Mayor of the Munchkin City', 'As Coroner, I Must Aver', 'Ding Dong The Witch is Dead', 'Lullaby League', 'Lollipop Guild', and 'We Welcome You to Munchkinland'" (1939), "Follow the Yellow Brick Road" (1939) - uncredited)
 1935 Naughty Marietta (performer: "Italian Street Song" (1910) - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1939 Broadway Serenade (voice stand-in: Jeanette MacDonald - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Zaruhi Elmassian
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed