No photo available. Represent Effie Ellsler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 302,392 this week

Effie Ellsler (1855–1942)

Effie Ellsler was born on September 17, 1855 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Effie Elizabeth Ellsler. She was an actress, known for Daddy Long Legs (1931), The Actress (1928) and The Front Page (1931). She was married to Frank Weston. She died on October 8, 1942 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 17 Apr 2017
 
a list of 56 people
created 05 May 2016
 
a list of 112 people
created 27 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Effie Ellsler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Daddy Long Legs Mrs. Semple
(1931)
The Actress Mrs. Mossop
(1928)
The Front Page Mrs. Grant
(1931)
Doctor Bull Aunt Myra Bull
(1933)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
 1936 Camille
Grandma Duval (uncredited)
 1936 Drift Fence
Granny Dunn
 1935 We're Only Human
Grandma Anderson (uncredited)
 1935 Black Fury
Bubitschka
 1935 The Whole Town's Talking
Aunt Agatha (uncredited)
 1935 The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Townswoman (uncredited)
 1934 Hold That Girl
Grandmother
 1933 The Chief
Ma Summers
 1933 Doctor Bull
Aunt Myra Bull
 1933 The Girl in 419
Mrs. Young
 1933 Second Hand Wife
Mrs. Hough (uncredited)
 1932 If I Had a Million
Mrs. Scott - Idylwood Resident (uncredited)
 1932 What Price Hollywood?
Elderly Brown Derby Diner (uncredited)
 1931 Daddy Long Legs
Mrs. Semple
 1931 Up Pops the Devil
Mrs. Platt
 1931 The Front Page
Mrs. Grant
 1930 Song o' My Heart
Mona
 1930 The Lady of Scandal
Lady Minster
 1929 Woman Trap
Mrs. Malone
 1928 The Actress
Mrs. Mossop
 1927 Honeymoon Hate
Miss Molosey
 1926 Old Ironsides
Esther's Mother
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Effie Eisler

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At one time held the record for the longest run on Broadway (480 performances). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed