STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,190 this week

James Ellroy


James Ellroy was born on March 4, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Lee Earle Elroy. He is a writer and producer, known for L.A. Confidential (1997), Street Kings (2008) and The Black Dahlia (2006). He was previously married to Helen Knode. See full bio »

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness' Character

Did you know that Natalie Dormer co-wrote her new movie In Darkness? Watch her sound off on getting into screenwriting mode.

Get into Natalie's character

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Apr 2017
 
a list of 80 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 9792 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 3 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Ellroy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

L.A. Confidential
(1997)
Street Kings
Street Kings Writer
(2008)
The Black Dahlia
(2006)
Dark Blue
Dark Blue Writer
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  Gemstone (TV Series) (pre-production)
  L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (characters) (pre-production)
 2011 Rampart (written by)
 2009 Sunfax Territory (Short) (novel)
 2008 Street Kings (screenplay) / (story)
 2006 The Black Dahlia (novel)
 2005 James Ellroy Uncensored (Documentary short)
 2003 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (novel)
 2003 L.A. Sheriff's Homicide (TV Movie)
 2002 Dark Blue (story)
 2002 Stay Clean (Short) (novel "Killer on the Road")
 1998 Brown's Requiem (novel "Brown's Requiem")
 1997 L.A. Confidential (novel "L.A. Confidential")
 1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Since I Don't Have You (1993) ... (story)
 1988 Cop (novel "Blood on the Moon")
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The American Underworld Trilogy: American Tabloid (1995), The Cold Six Thousand (2001), Blood's a Rover (2008, forthcoming) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My novel The Black Dahlia (2006) will be poorly filmed in March of next year by overrated auteur Brian De Palma. Fatuously good-looking Josh Hartnett and Scarlett Johansson will weakly star in this vehicle. The production designer is Dante Ferretti who production designed most of the great Scor-sleazy movies, so it will look very good and it will be shot by the esteemed Vilmos Zsigmond. I predict... See more »

Trivia:

"The Black Dahlia" (1987) was his seventh novel. It was based on the 1947 murder of Elizabeth Short. The same case was also the basis for John Gregory Dunne's 1977 novel and later movie True Confessions (1981) with Robert De Niro and Robert Duvall ). Black Dahlia was the first novel in a series to become known as "The L.A. Quartet." "L.A. Confidential," "White Jazz," and "The Big Nowhere" are the... See more »

Nickname:

Lee See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page