STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,267 this week

James Ellroy


James Ellroy was born on March 4, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for L.A. Confidential (1997), Street Kings (2008) and The Black Dahlia (2006). He was previously married to Helen Knode. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Wonder Boys
Sat, Aug 20 11:23 AM PDT on STZCI (585)
Wonder Boys
Sat, Aug 20 10:45 PM PDT on STZCI (585)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 Oct 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 26 Jul 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Apr 2017
 
a list of 165 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Ellroy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1997)
Street Kings Writer
(2008)
(2006)
Wonder Boys Wordfest Party Guest
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
  Gemstone (TV Series) (pre-production)
 2019 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (characters)
 2011 Rampart (written by)
 2009 Sunfax Territory (Short) (novel)
 2008 Street Kings (screenplay) / (story)
 2006 The Black Dahlia (novel)
 2005 James Ellroy Uncensored (Documentary short)
 2003 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (novel)
 2003 L.A. County 187 (TV Movie)
 2002 Dark Blue (story)
 2002 Stay Clean (Short) (novel "Killer on the Road")
 1998 Brown's Requiem (novel "Brown's Requiem")
 1997 L.A. Confidential (based on the novel by)
 1994 Good Ideas of the 20th Century (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- James Ellroy (1994)
 1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Since I Don't Have You (1993) ... (story)
 1988 Cop (novel "Blood on the Moon")
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The American Underworld Trilogy: American Tabloid (1995), The Cold Six Thousand (2001), Blood's a Rover (2008, forthcoming) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

? | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Ludwig van Beethoven] The greatest artist ever given to earth by God. See more »

Trivia:

His first unpublished novel was titled "L.A. Death Trap", which was later revised to give the first drafts of "Blood on the Moon", "Because the Night" and "Suicide Hill", three novels also known as the Lloyd Hopkins trilogy. See more »

Trademark:

Outsized, bombastic and contradictory public persona, with a greatly inflated view of his own work See more »

Nickname:

Dog See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed