STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1 this week

William Elliott (II) (1934–1983)


William Elliott was born on June 4, 1934 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as William David Elliott. He was an actor, known for Adam-12 (1968), Coffy (1973) and Dragnet 1967 (1967). He died on September 30, 1983 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 01 Mar 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 Sep 2011
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2019 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Elliott's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Adam-12 Officer Grant / Officer Jerry Woods
(1971-1975)
Coffy Carter
(1973)
Dragnet 1967 Alec Harper
(1968)
Bridget Loves Bernie Otis Foster
(1972-1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1980 Beyond Westworld (TV Series)
Police Officer
- My Brother's Keeper (1980) ... Police Officer
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Keffer
- High Rollers (1978) ... Keffer (as Bill Elliott)
 1975-1976 Police Story (TV Series)
The Ass't. D.A. / Sergeant Gage
- Thanksgiving (1976) ... The Ass't. D.A. (as Bill Elliott)
- Headhunter (1975) ... Sergeant Gage (as Bill Elliott)
 1976 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Cab Driver
- Blind Sunday (1976) ... Cab Driver
 1971-1975 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Officer Grant / Officer Jerry Woods
- Ladies' Night (1975) ... Officer Grant
- Roll Call (1974) ... Officer Grant (as Bill Elliott)
- Teamwork (1974) ... Officer Grant
- Krash (1974) ... Officer Grant (as Bill Elliott)
- Taking It Easy (1974) ... Officer Grant (as Bill Elliott)
 1968-1974 Ironside (TV Series)
Al Williams / 2nd officer
- Fall of an Angel (1974) ... Al Williams
- Price Tag: Death (1968) ... 2nd officer (uncredited)
 1974 Hangup
Ken Ramsey
 1974 That's My Mama (TV Series)
Albert
- Cousin Albert (1974) ... Albert (as Bill Elliott)
 1973 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
George Watson
- The Bought Jury (1973) ... George Watson (as Bill Elliott)
 1973 Coffy
Carter
 1972-1973 Bridget Loves Bernie (TV Series)
Otis Foster
- Greener Pastures (1973) ... Otis Foster (as Bill Elliott)
- The Information Gap (1973) ... Otis Foster (as Bill Elliott)
- Steinberg and Son (1973) ... Otis Foster (as Bill Elliott)
- Painting, Painting - Who's Got the Painting? (1973) ... Otis Foster (as Bill Elliott)
- To Teach or Not to Teach (1973) ... Otis Foster (as Bill Elliott)
 1972 The Rookies (TV Series)
Truck
- Concrete Valley, Neon Sky (1972) ... Truck
 1972 Night of the Lepus
Dr. Leopold
 1972 Where Does It Hurt?
Oscar the Orderly
 1972 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series)
Admissions Clerk
- Moment of Crisis (1972) ... Admissions Clerk
 1971 They Call It Murder (TV Movie)
Deputy Bob Terry (as Bill Elliott)
 1971 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series)
Les Williams
- Operation: Hijack (1971) ... Les Williams
 1971 Night Gallery (TV Series)
3rd Trooper (segment "Death in the Family")
- Death in the Family/The Merciful/Class of '99/Witches' Feast (1971) ... 3rd Trooper (segment "Death in the Family") (as Bill Elliott)
 1971 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Driver #2 (segment "Love and the Only Child")
- Love and the Only Child/Love and the Wig (1971) ... Driver #2 (segment "Love and the Only Child") (as Bill Elliott)
 1970 The Old Man Who Cried Wolf (TV Movie)
Carl (as Bill Elliott)
 1969 Change of Habit
Robbie (as Bill Elliott)
 1968 Uptight
Revolutionary (uncredited)
 1968 Dragnet 1967 (TV Series)
Alec Harper
- Community Relations: DR-10 (1968) ... Alec Harper (as Bill Elliott)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billy Elliott aka Dionne & Billy | Bill Elliot aka Bill & Dionne | Bill Elliott
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a drummer before becoming an actor. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed