No photo available. Represent Peter Ellenshaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,167 this week

Peter Ellenshaw (1913–2007)

Peter Ellenshaw was born on May 24, 1913 in London, England as William Samuel Cook Ellenshaw. He is known for his work on Mary Poppins (1964), Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971) and 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954). He was married to Jessie Ruth "Bobbie" Palmer. He died on February 12, 2007 in Santa Barbara, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 877 people
created 21 Sep 2016
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 213 people
created 19 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 75 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 877 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Ellenshaw's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mary Poppins Special Effects
(1964)
(1971)
(1954)
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (53 credits)
 1990 Dick Tracy (matte artist - uncredited)
 1987 Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (supervising matte artist)
 1979 The Black Hole (miniature effects creator) / (miniature effects supervisor)
 1968 The Love Bug (special photographic effects)
 1968 Blackbeard's Ghost (matte artist)
 1967 The Gnome-Mobile (matte artist)
 1967 The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin (matte artist)
 1967 Monkeys, Go Home! (matte effects)
 1966 The Fighting Prince of Donegal (special photographic effects)
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (matte artist - 18 episodes, 1955 - 1966) (special photographic effects - 3 episodes, 1959 - 1965) (matte effects - 2 episodes, 1955)
- The Legend of Young Dick Turpin: Part 1 (1966) ... (matte artist)
- Summer Magic: Part 2 (1965) ... (special photographic effects)
- Summer Magic: Part 1 (1965) ... (special photographic effects)
- Toby Tyler: Part 2 (1964) ... (matte artist)
- Toby Tyler: Part 1 (1964) ... (matte artist)
 1963 Summer Magic (special photographic effects)
 1960 Swiss Family Robinson (matte artist)
 1957-1960 Zorro (TV Series) (matte artist - 29 episodes)
- Adios, El Cuchillo (1960) ... (matte artist)
- El Bandido (1960) ... (matte artist)
- The Brooch (1959) ... (matte artist)
- Please Believe Me (1959) ... (matte artist)
- The Missing Father (1959) ... (matte artist)
 1960 Spartacus (matte artist - uncredited)
 1960 Pollyanna (matte artist)
 1960 Kidnapped (special photographic effects)
 1959 Third Man on the Mountain (matte artist)
 1959 Darby O'Gill and the Little People (special photographic effects)
 1958 Tonka (matte artist)
 1958 The Sign of Zorro (matte artist)
 1958 The Light in the Forest (matte artist) / (matte effects)
 1957 Old Yeller (matte artist)
 1957 Perri (special art effects)
 1956 Westward Ho, the Wagons! (matte artist)
 1956 Davy Crockett and the River Pirates (matte artist)
 1956 The Great Locomotive Chase (matte artist)
 1954 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (matte artist)
 1953 Rob Roy: The Highland Rogue (matte artist)
 1953 The Sword and the Rose (matte effects)
 1953 Wicked Wife (special processes - uncredited)
 1951 Quo Vadis (matte artist - uncredited)
 1951 Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. (matte artist - uncredited)
 1950 Treasure Island (matte artist)
 1948 Idol of Paris (matte artist - uncredited)
 1947 Black Narcissus (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1946 A Matter of Life and Death (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1941 Major Barbara (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1940 The Thief of Bagdad (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1939 The Four Feathers (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1938 Queen of Destiny (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1938 The Drum (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1937 Victoria the Great (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1937 Storm in a Teacup (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1937 Elephant Boy (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1937 Fire Over England (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1936 Rembrandt (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1936 The Man Who Could Work Miracles (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1936 Things to Come (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1935 The Ghost Goes West (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
 1934 The Scarlet Pimpernel (assistant matte artist - uncredited)
Show Show Special effects (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Disney Legend Peter Ellenshaw
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served in the RAF during World War II and was signed by Disney in 1947 to work on 'Treasure Island'. A noted painter of fine art in his own right, he became famous for the hand-painted mattes he created for films like '20,000 Leagues Under the Sea', 'Bedknobs and Broomsticks' and 'The Black Hole'. He was nominated for four Academy Awards, winning the Best Special Visual Effects Oscar for 'Mary ... See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed