Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Ella's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(2015)
Distant Shores Producer
(2005-2008)
Five Days Producer
(2010)
Inspector Lewis Producer
(2007-2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 2017-2018 Poldark (TV Series) (production executive - 16 episodes)
- Episode #4.8 (2018) ... (production executive)
- Episode #4.7 (2018) ... (production executive)
- Episode #4.6 (2018) ... (production executive)
- Episode #4.5 (2018) ... (production executive)
- Episode #4.4 (2018) ... (production executive)
 2017 Victoria (TV Series) (production executive - 8 episodes)
- The Luxury of Conscience (2017) ... (production executive)
- The King Over the Water (2017) ... (production executive)
- Faith, Hope & Charity (2017) ... (production executive)
- Entente Cordiale (2017) ... (production executive)
- The Sins of the Father (2017) ... (production executive)
 2017/I Fearless (TV Mini-Series) (production executive)
 2016 Do Not Disturb (TV Movie) (producer)
 2015 An Inspector Calls (TV Movie) (producer)
 2015 The Interceptor (TV Mini-Series) (line producer)
 2013 The Paradise (TV Series) (line producer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2013) ... (line producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2013) ... (line producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2013) ... (line producer)
- Episode #2.5 (2013) ... (line producer)
- Episode #2.4 (2013) ... (line producer)
  Mount Pleasant (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes, 2012) (line producer - 8 episodes, 2011)
- Episode #2.10 (2012) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.9 (2012) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.8 (2012) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2012) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2012) ... (producer)
 2012 Good Cop (TV Mini-Series) (line producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... (line producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (line producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (line producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (line producer)
 2011 Monroe (TV Series) (co-producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2011) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2011) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2011) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (co-producer)
 2010 Joe Maddison's War (TV Movie) (producer)
 2010 Five Days (TV Series) (line producer - 5 episodes)
- Day 102 (2010) ... (line producer)
- Day 37 (2010) ... (line producer)
- Day 8 (2010) ... (line producer)
- Day 2 (2010) ... (line producer)
- Day 1 (2010) ... (line producer)
 2008 Britannia High (TV Series) (line producer - 8 episodes)
- With a Little Help from My Friends (2008) ... (line producer)
- Don't Stand So Close to Me (2008) ... (line producer)
- Miss Independent (2008) ... (line producer)
- Go Your Own Way (2008) ... (line producer)
- Fame (2008) ... (line producer)
 2008 Distant Shores (TV Series) (associate producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #2.4 (2008) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2008) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #2.5 (2008) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #2.3 (2008) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #2.2 (2008) ... (associate producer)
  Inspector Lewis (TV Series) (line producer - 6 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (associate producer - 1 episode, 2007)
- The Great and the Good (2008) ... (line producer)
- Life Born of Fire (2008) ... (line producer)
- Music to Die For (2008) ... (line producer)
- And the Moonbeams Kiss the Sea (2008) ... (line producer)
- Expiation (2007) ... (line producer)
 2005-2008 Cold Blood (TV Series) (line producer - 5 episodes)
- The Last Hurrah (2008) ... (line producer)
- Dead and Buried (2007) ... (line producer)
- Interference (2007) ... (line producer)
- Cold Blood 2 (2007) ... (line producer)
- Cold Blood (2005) ... (line producer)
 2005 The Baby War (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 2004 Von Trapped (TV Movie) (line producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Location management (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Howard J. Ella | Howard J Ella
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed