STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 253 this week

Kimberly Elise (I)


Kimberly Elise was born on April 17, 1967 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Kimberly Elise Trammel. She is an actress, known for Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005), The Manchurian Candidate (2004) and John Q (2002). She was previously married to Maurice Oldham. See full bio »

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 07 Dec 2010
 
a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 03 Jan 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kimberly Elise's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

John Q
John Q Denise Archibald
(2002)
For Colored Girls
For Colored Girls Crystal / Brown
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 2019 Ad Astra (post-production)
Lorraine Deavers
 2018 HeadShop (post-production)
Theona
 2018 Hellbent (completed)
Karina McCallum
 2018 Death Wish
Detective Leonore Jackson
 2016 Almost Christmas
Cheryl
 2013-2016 Hit the Floor (TV Series)
Sloane Hayes
 2016 Confirmation (TV Movie)
Sonia Jarvis
 2015 Back to School Mom
Mary Thomas
 2015 Dope
Lisa Hayes
 2014 Apple Mortgage Cake (TV Movie)
Angela Logan
 2014 A Day Late and a Dollar Short (TV Movie)
Janelle
 2013 Alpha Alert
Blau
 2013 Highland Park
Toni
 2012 Hannah's Law (TV Movie)
Stagecoach Mary
 2011 Ties That Bind
Theresa Harper
 2011 Hawthorne (TV Series)
 2010 For Colored Girls
Crystal / Brown
 2009 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Dr. Rebecca Swender
 2009 Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (TV Movie)
Sonya Carson
 2007 The Great Debaters
Pearl Farmer
 2007 Masters of Science Fiction (TV Series)
Tilly Vee
 2007 Private Practice (TV Series)
Angie Paget
 2005-2007 Close to Home (TV Series)
Maureen Scofield
 2007 Pride
Sue Davis
 2004 Woman Thou Art Loosed
Michelle Jordan
 2002-2003 Soul Food (TV Series)
Estella
 2003 Girlfriends (TV Series)
Reesie Jackson
 2003 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Jasmine Gardens / Police Detective
 2002 John Q
Denise Archibald
 2001 Bojangles (TV Movie)
Fannie
 2000 Bait
Lisa Hill
 2000 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Loretta Claiborne
 1998 Beloved
Denver
 1997 The Ditchdigger's Daughters (TV Movie)
Jeanette
 1996 The Sentinel (TV Series)
Candace Blake
 1996 Set It Off
Tisean 'T.T.' Williams
 1995 In the House (TV Series)
Roulette
 1995 Newton's Apple (TV Series)
Bile duct supervisor
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in the India Arie video "Purify Me".

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kimberly Elise Oldham | Kim Trammel

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to her 1st child at age 23, a daughter AjaBleu Oldham on June 25, 1990. Child's father is her husband, Maurice Oldham. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial