STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,327 this week

Roy Eldridge (1911–1989)

Soundtrack | Actor | Manager

Roy Eldridge was born on January 30, 1911 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as David Roy Eldridge. He was married to Viola Lee Fong. He died on February 26, 1989 in Valley Stream, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Eldridge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2015)
Raging Bull Soundtrack
(1980)
(1986)
The Public Eye Soundtrack
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron (writer: "Full Dress Hop" - as David Roy Eldridge)
 2013 Midnight Swing (Video short) (performer: "I Can't Believe That You're in Love with Me")
  Parashat Ha-Shavua (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (writer - 2 episodes, 2006 - 2008)
- VaEra (2008) ... (performer: "Phil's Tune") / (writer: "Phil's Tune")
- Vayeira (2006) ... (performer: "LES TRICHEURS") / (writer: "LES TRICHEURS")
 2004 Keisarikunta (writer: "Drum Boogie")
 2003 Any Way the Wind Blows (writer: "Me and You Blues")
 1992 The Public Eye (performer: "Embraceable You" (1928, first published 1930))
 1986 Hannah and Her Sisters (performer: "If I Had You")
 1982 Today (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 11 January 1982 (1982) ... (performer: "Thanks for the Boogie Ride")
 1980 Raging Bull (music: "Drum Boogie" (1941))
 1974 The Execution of Private Slovik (TV Movie) (writer: "Drum Boogie")
 1961 Route 66 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Goodnight Sweet Blues (1961) ... (performer: "Good Night, Sweet Blues")
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Swingin' Years (1960) ... (writer: "Drum Boogie" - uncredited)
 1958 Les tricheurs (writer: "Les Tricheurs (Main Title)", "Phil's Tune")
 1958 Jazz Party (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.22 (1958) ... (performer: "Baby Won't You Please Come Home", "Basin Street Blues", "C Jam Blues", "Rose Room", "Stompin' at the Savoy" - uncredited)
 1941 Ball of Fire (lyrics: "Drum Boogie" (1941) - uncredited) / (music: "Drum Boogie" (1941) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: "American National Biography". Supplement 1, pp. 184-185. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. See more »

Nickname:

Little Jazz See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed