STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 85,168 this week

Lars Ekborg (1926–1969)


Lars Ekborg was born on June 6, 1926 in Uppsala, Uppsala län, Sweden. He was an actor, known for Summer with Monika (1953), The Magician (1958) and Lille Fridolf och jag (1956). He was married to Lola Ekborg. He died on October 7, 1969 in Sweden. See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Sweden

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 494 people
created 04 Sep 2018
 
a list of 26 images
created 13 Apr 2016
 
a list of 301 people
created 02 Apr 2016
 
a list of 5 people
created 15 Apr 2016
 
a list of 55 people
created 08 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lars Ekborg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Summer with Monika Harry Lund
(1953)
The Magician Simson, the coach driver
(1958)
Lille Fridolf och jag Valdemar Palm
(1956)
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 1969 Duet for Cannibals
Bauer
 1969 Partaj (TV Series)
 1967 Stimulantia
Mr. Svensk
 1967 Mördaren - en helt vanlig person
Adolf Hellberg
 1965 Att angöra en brygga
Kalle
 1964 Swedish Portraits
Björkman
 1964 Swedish Wedding Night
Simon Simonsson
 1962 Siska
Bo Myrman
 1962 Halsduken (TV Mini-Series)
Kommissarie Yates
- Episode #1.6 (1962) ... Kommissarie Yates
- Episode #1.5 (1962) ... Kommissarie Yates
- Episode #1.4 (1962) ... Kommissarie Yates
- Episode #1.3 (1962) ... Kommissarie Yates
- Episode #1.2 (1962) ... Kommissarie Yates
 1962 Ticket to Paradise
Niklas Blom
 1960 Tre önskningar
Oskar Nilsson
 1960 Myteriet på Caine (TV Movie)
Löjtnant Stephen Maryk
 1959 Sängkammartjuven
Anders Månstedt
 1959 Sköna Susanna och gubbarna
Alfred (voice)
 1959 Den kära leken
Pelle
 1958 The Magician
Simson, the coach driver
 1958 Miss April
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1958 Fridolf sticker opp!
Valdemar Palm
 1957 Det händer i natt
Svampen
 1957 Blonde in Bondage
Max
 1957 Ingen morgondag
Raul
 1957 Night Light
Peter
 1957 Guest at One's Own Home
Boy Lannert
 1957 Lille Fridolf blir morfar
Valdemar Palm
 1956 Den långa julmiddagen
Roderik
 1956 Sceningång
Leander
 1956 Lille Fridolf och jag
Valdemar Palm
 1956 Girls Without Rooms
Tage Nordlander
 1956 Egen ingång
Ekelöf
 1955 Våld
Klas Rylén
 1955 Blockerat spår
Benkan, Juvenile Psycho
 1955 Danssalongen
'Doggen' Andersson
 1954 The Vicious Breed
Knutte
 1954 The Yellow Squadron
Dag Holm
 1954 I rök och dans
Man in haystack (uncredited)
 1954 Café Lunchrasten
Harald
 1953 Vingslag i natten
Gerald Rönne
 1953 Summer with Monika
Harry Lund
 1952 U-Boat 39
Gunnar Friberg
 1952 När syrenerna blomma
Ture Lamberg (uncredited)
 1952 Möte med livet
Klas
 1951 Poker
Pelle Axelsson
 1950 Anderssonskans Kalle
Gustav
 1948 Lars Hård
Peasant Woman's Son (uncredited)
 1948 Love, Sunshine and Songs
Drunk Young Man (uncredited)
 1947 Don't Give Up
Pelle Olsson's Neighbor (uncredited)
 1944 Jag är eld och luft
Helmsman (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Master Olof in August Strindberg's play 'Mäster Olof' for the Swedish Radio Theatre, aired on 5 October. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ivar Segle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actor Dan Ekborg. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed