STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,374 this week

Mamie Eisenhower (1896–1979)


Mamie Eisenhower was born on November 14, 1896 in Boone, Iowa, USA as Mamie Geneva Doud. She is known for her work on The Bob Hope Show (1950), Universal Newsreel (1954) and See It Now (1951). She was married to Dwight D. Eisenhower. She died on November 1, 1979 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 250 people
created 11 May 2020
 
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 51 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 2628 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mamie Eisenhower's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1970)
(1954)
See It Now Self
(1952)
Today Self
(1966-1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

First Lady Mamie Eisenhower

Spouse:

Dwight D. Eisenhower  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was very popular and had many suitors before she met Dwight Eisenhower, who she described as "the spiffiest looking man I've ever talked to in my life." See more »

Trademark:

Her bangs

Nickname:

Pink Mamie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed