Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890–1969)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,087 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Dwight D. Eisenhower was born on Tuesday, October 14, 1890, as Dwight David Eisenhower, in Denison, Texas. He was the third of seven sons born to David Jacob Eisenhower and Ida Elizabeth Stover. Both of his parents were of German descent. Eisenhower studied at the West Point Military Academy from 1911-1915. He served with the infantry, became the ... See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 92 images
updated 17 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 06 Nov 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 250 people
created 11 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dwight D. Eisenhower's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1945)
(1949)
The True Glory Self - Supreme Commander Allied Expeditionary Force
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
  Crusade in Europe (TV Series documentary) (book - 25 episodes, 1949) (based on a book by - 1 episode, 1949)
- Review (1949) ... (book)
- Russia (1949) ... (book)
- American Military Government (1949) ... (book)
- Victory's Aftermath (1949) ... (book)
- Overrunning Germany (1949) ... (book)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (422 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade, Pasadena, CA See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 52 Print Biographies | 26 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dwight David Eisenhouwer | Dwight David Eisenhower | Dwight Eisenhower | Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower | Gen. Dwight Eisenhower | General Dwight D. Eisenhower | General Dwight Eisenhower | General of the Army Dwight D. Eisenhower | General Eisenhower | Pres. Dwight D. Eisenhower | President Dwight D. Eisenhower | President Eisenhower | Eisenhower

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Spouse:

Mamie Eisenhower  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every gun that is made, every warship launched, every rocket fired, signifies in the final sense a theft from those who hunger and are not fed, those who are cold and are not clothed. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Texas Transportation Hall of Honor in 2016. See more »

Trademark:

Bald head See more »

Nickname:

Ike

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed