Jesse Eisenberg


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 309 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Curly haired and with a fast-talking voice, Jesse Eisenberg is a movie actor, known for his Academy Award nominated role as Mark Zuckerberg in the 2010 film The Social Network. He has also starred in the films The Squid and the Whale, Adventureland, The Education of Charlie Banks, 30 Minutes or Less, Now You See Me and Zombieland. Additionally, he... See full bio »

Sundance 2021 Stars in Unforgettable Early Roles

These 2021 Sundance Film Festival headliners became household names thanks to some unforgettable roles early in their careers.

Watch the video

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Why Stop Now?
Tue, Jan 26 4:30 AM PST on TMC (598)
Holy Rollers
Tue, Jan 26 1:37 PM PST on ACMAX (552)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 73 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 34 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 53 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 28 Sep 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 24 Dec 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 08 Jul 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jesse Eisenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 21 wins & 58 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Social Network Mark Zuckerberg
(2010)
Zombieland Columbus
(2009)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
  The Medusa (pre-production)
Theodore Gericault
 2021 Zack Snyder's Justice League (TV Mini-Series) (post-production)
Lex Luthor
 2020 Resistance
Marcel Marceau
 2019 Zombieland: Double Tap
Columbus
 2019 Vivarium
Tom
 2018 The Hummingbird Project
Vincent Zaleski
 2017 Justice League
Lex Luthor (uncredited)
 2017 Rio: Match 3 Party (Video Game)
Blu (voice)
 2016 Now You See Me 2
J. Daniel Atlas
 2016 Café Society
Bobby
 2015 American Ultra
Mike Howell
 2015 Louder Than Bombs
Jonah
 2015 The End of the Tour
David Lipsky
 2014 Rio 2
Blu (voice)
 2014 Modern Family (TV Series)
Asher
- Under Pressure (2014) ... Asher
 2013 The Double
Simon / James
 2013 Night Moves
Josh
 2013/I Now You See Me
J. Daniel Atlas
 2013 He's Way More Famous Than You
Jesse Eisenberg
 2012 The Newsroom (TV Series)
Eric Neal
- We Just Decided To (2012) ... Eric Neal (voice, uncredited)
 2012 Free Samples
Tex
 2012 To Rome With Love
Jack
 2012 Why Stop Now?
Eli Bloom
 2011 30 Minutes or Less
Nick
 2011 Rio
Blu (voice)
 2010 The Social Network
Mark Zuckerberg
 2010 Camp Hell
Daniel
 2010 Holy Rollers
Sam Gold
 2009 Some Boys Don't Leave (Short)
Boy
 2009 Beyond All Boundaries (Short)
Lt. Fiske Hanley / Sgt. Benjamin McKinney (voice)
 2009 Solitary Man
Daniel Cheston
 2009 Zombieland
Columbus
 2009 Adventureland
James Brennan
 2007 The Hunting Party
Benjamin Strauss
 2007 One Day Like Rain
Mark
 2007 The Living Wake
Mills
 2005 Cursed
Jimmy
 2005 The Squid and the Whale
Walt Berkman
 2004 The Village
Jamison
 2002 The Emperor's Club
Louis Masoudi
 2002 Roger Dodger
Nick
 2001 Lightning: Fire from the Sky (TV Movie)
Eric Dobbs
 1999-2000 Get Real (TV Series)
Kenny Green
- History Lessons (2000) ... Kenny Green
- Support System (2000) ... Kenny Green
- Guilt (2000) ... Kenny Green
- The Distance (2000) ... Kenny Green
- Saved (2000) ... Kenny Green
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was in with a group of kids called "The Broadway Kids" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jesse Adam Eisenberg

Height:

5' 7¼" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his future projects]: I'm hoping to do several [sequels to] Rio (2011) - Rios 2 through 10. You know, this movie is so wonderful, and we were wondering where the story might go, because this is the same company that did Ice Age (2002), and we suspected it may have some odd sequels. See more »

Trivia:

Is the second person born in the 1980s to have been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor. The first was Ryan Gosling (two nominations) (born in 1980), and the next three are Eddie Redmayne (one win, one nomination) (born in 1982), Andrew Garfield (one nomination) (born in 1983), and Daniel Kaluuya (one nomination) (born in 1989). See more »

Trademark:

Fast-talking voice See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed